Sunderland Eye Infimary
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
What is being bought
Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Hospital facilities construction work (45215140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,210 | 4 median · 26 average (5,302 of 16,210 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,828 of 16,210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 10 median · 237.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 11.2 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027544-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 18 2023 16:17:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 027544-2023 |
| 16 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028579-2021 |
| 16 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 023013-2021 |
| 18 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 020238-2021 |
| 12 Aug 2021 | tender | 019643-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027544-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T17:17:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560231",
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infimary",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II 1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£62,356,618.37"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£34,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot",
"section": "V 2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£62,356,618.37"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£34,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"classification": {
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
18 Sept 2023 · 027544-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027544-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-18T17:17:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560231",
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infimary",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II 1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£62,356,618.37"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£34,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot",
"section": "V 2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£62,356,618.37"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£34,000,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"classification": {
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40397",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 77909320787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Nov 2021 · 028579-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "028579-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-16T12:10:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028579-2021-1-1",
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34671",
"name": "Kier Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN560231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infimary",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"classification": {
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 1915611771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34671",
"name": "Kier Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2180, Thorpe Park, Century Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kier Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25444",
"name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mrs Glenda Malone, Corporate Procurement, Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028579-2021-1-1",
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"value": {
"amount": 34000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028579-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Sept 2021 · 023013-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023013-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-16T09:59:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560231",
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infimary",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Date",
"section": "Iv2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"classification": {
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 1915611771"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Aug 2021 · 020238-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020238-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-18T16:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560231",
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infimary",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Quality criterion",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Quality criterion - Name: Quality Weighting 60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Quality criterion - Name: Quality Weighting 30"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Price - Weighting",
"section": "11.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Price - Weighting: 30"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Price - Weighting: 60"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"classification": {
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 1915611771"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Aug 2021 · 019643-2021 · tender
{
"id": "019643-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-12T17:50:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d42a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN560231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sunderland Eye Infimary",
"value": {
"amount": 34000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and Construction of an active hospital for Sunderland Eye Infirmary",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45215140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital facilities construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2942",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
"name": "Mr Andrew Raft",
"email": "andrew.raft@sunderland.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1915531090",
"telephone": "+44 1915611771"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25444",
"name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mrs Glenda Malone, Corporate Procurement, Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}