← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development Project

Buyer: The Council of the City Of Sunderland →

BuyerThe Council of the City Of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Supply of an autonomous shuttle and provision of related services to support the delivery of the Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Buses and coaches 34121000Buses and coaches 34121000

Lot details

Lot 1

The manufacture, supply and delivery of a fully autonomous shuttle, together with all necessary operational and professional services to support the delivery of the externally funded Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project ("the Project") during the initial period 1st January to 31st March 2025 (subject to options to extend in the event that further external funding is secured to extend the project thereafter). The purpose of the Project is to help define a more sustainable future for urban mobility by demonstrating the feasibility of a commercially viable urban public transport solution using autonomous zero-emission shuttles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buses and coachesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,1553 median · 24.2 average (1,667 of 4,155 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,859 of 4,155 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2395 median · 32 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGiven the specific and unique nature of the Project, namely it is an experimental and temporary R&D project sponsored by IUK in order to trial autonomous vehicle technology in a public setting, and the urgent need arising to safeguard the grant and deliver the Project, the Council is entitled to directly appoint the contractor in accordance with Regulation 32(5)(a) (use of negotiated procedure without prior publication for award of supply contracts for R&D projects) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006749-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£305,415

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e68f
Latest release ID006749-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:36:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138986",
    "name": "The Council of the City Of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006749-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09242359",
          "name": "OXA Autonomy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential option to extend the research and development Project subject to the receipt of further external grant funding for the project from Innovate UK."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The manufacture, supply and delivery of a fully autonomous shuttle, together with all necessary operational and professional services to support the delivery of the externally funded Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project (\"the Project\") during the initial period 1st January to 31st March 2025 (subject to options to extend in the event that further external funding is secured to extend the project thereafter). The purpose of the Project is to help define a more sustainable future for urban mobility by demonstrating the feasibility of a commercially viable urban public transport solution using autonomous zero-emission shuttles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of an autonomous shuttle and provision of related services to support the delivery of the Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Buses and coaches"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the specific and unique nature of the Project, namely it is an experimental and temporary R&D project sponsored by IUK in order to trial autonomous vehicle technology in a public setting, and the urgent need arising to safeguard the grant and deliver the Project, the Council is entitled to directly appoint the contractor\nin accordance with Regulation 32(5)(a) (use of negotiated procedure without prior publication for award of supply contracts for R&D projects) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138986",
      "name": "The Council of the City Of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City Of Sunderland",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Leask",
        "email": "Joanne.Leask@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09242359",
      "name": "OXA Autonomy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxbotica Uhq 8050 Alec Issigonis Way, Oxford Business Park North,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09242359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OXA Autonomy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43029",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006749-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305415,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006749-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006749-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:36:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138986",
    "name": "The Council of the City Of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006749-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09242359",
          "name": "OXA Autonomy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential option to extend the research and development Project subject to the receipt of further external grant funding for the project from Innovate UK."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The manufacture, supply and delivery of a fully autonomous shuttle, together with all necessary operational and professional services to support the delivery of the externally funded Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project (\"the Project\") during the initial period 1st January to 31st March 2025 (subject to options to extend in the event that further external funding is secured to extend the project thereafter). The purpose of the Project is to help define a more sustainable future for urban mobility by demonstrating the feasibility of a commercially viable urban public transport solution using autonomous zero-emission shuttles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of an autonomous shuttle and provision of related services to support the delivery of the Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Buses and coaches"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the specific and unique nature of the Project, namely it is an experimental and temporary R&D project sponsored by IUK in order to trial autonomous vehicle technology in a public setting, and the urgent need arising to safeguard the grant and deliver the Project, the Council is entitled to directly appoint the contractor\nin accordance with Regulation 32(5)(a) (use of negotiated procedure without prior publication for award of supply contracts for R&D projects) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138986",
      "name": "The Council of the City Of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City Of Sunderland",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Leask",
        "email": "Joanne.Leask@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09242359",
      "name": "OXA Autonomy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxbotica Uhq 8050 Alec Issigonis Way, Oxford Business Park North,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09242359",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OXA Autonomy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43029",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement, City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006749-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 305415,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006749-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}