← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26 This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned. Service Period: 27 October 2025 - 31 March 2026 Contract Value: £140,214

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26 This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned. Service Period: 27 October 2025 - 31 March 2026 Contract Value: £140,214

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative for urgent need — 100
Agreed allocated funding — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,625 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5811 median · 1.1 average (333 of 581 with a bid count)1 average (341 of 581 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23293 median · 42.9 average (12 of 29 with a bid count)1.9 average (18 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sunderland ARI Hubs 2025/26

Statusactive
Value£140,214

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da11
Latest release ID070910-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 15:09:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070910-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070910-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070910-2025-QHM-2025-97182-1",
      "title": "Sunderland ARI Hubs 2025/26",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09039776",
          "name": "Sunderland GP Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26\nThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nFollowing a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.\nService Period: 27 October 2025 - 31 March 2026\nContract Value: £140,214",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative for urgent need",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Agreed allocated funding",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26\nThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nFollowing a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.\nService Period: 27 October 2025 - 31 March 2026\nContract Value: £140,214",
    "reviewDetails": "Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09039776",
      "name": "Sunderland GP Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 118l, NE Business Innovation Centre, Enterprise Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09039776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sunderland GP Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164899",
      "name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070910-2025-QHM-2025-97182-1",
      "title": "Sunderland ARI Hubs 2025/26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140214,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070910-2025-QHM-2025-97182-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nApprovals:\nNENC ICB Executive Committee July 2025\nC&P Subcommittee August 2025\nConflicts of Interest were managed throughout this process and no potential/perceived conflicts of interest were raised for review or management.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070910-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070910-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070910-2025-QHM-2025-97182-1",
      "title": "Sunderland ARI Hubs 2025/26",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09039776",
          "name": "Sunderland GP Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26\nThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nFollowing a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.\nService Period: 27 October 2025 - 31 March 2026\nContract Value: £140,214",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative for urgent need",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Agreed allocated funding",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Winter 25/26\nThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nFollowing a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.\nService Period: 27 October 2025 - 31 March 2026\nContract Value: £140,214",
    "reviewDetails": "Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a service specification review and a transition in funding allocation, an Urgent Award has been put in place to allow for the safe continuance of services while future services/procurement compliance is planned.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09039776",
      "name": "Sunderland GP Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 118l, NE Business Innovation Centre, Enterprise Park East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09039776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sunderland GP Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164899",
      "name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070910-2025-QHM-2025-97182-1",
      "title": "Sunderland ARI Hubs 2025/26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140214,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070910-2025-QHM-2025-97182-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nApprovals:\nNENC ICB Executive Committee July 2025\nC&P Subcommittee August 2025\nConflicts of Interest were managed throughout this process and no potential/perceived conflicts of interest were raised for review or management.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}