← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Dec 2025
Value£110,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

cloud-based service for logs & metrics management for modern apps, providing real-time analytics and insights

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Data security software development services 72212732

Lot details

Lot 1

cloud-based service for logs & metrics management for modern apps, providing real-time analytics and insights

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data security software development services (72212732); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3101 median · 1.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2722 median · 3.3 average (7 of 272 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f812
Latest release ID083932-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 14:44:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025tender083932-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:44:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "cloud-based service for logs & metrics management for modern apps, providing real-time analytics and insights",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sumo Logic Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "cloud-based service for logs & metrics management for modern apps, providing real-time analytics and insights",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212732",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data security software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083932-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:44:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f812",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "cloud-based service for logs & metrics management for modern apps, providing real-time analytics and insights",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sumo Logic Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "cloud-based service for logs & metrics management for modern apps, providing real-time analytics and insights",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212732",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data security software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124369",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}