← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Summer Bedding Plants 2026

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Dec 2025
Value£31,200
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Supply of bedding plants for the summer of 2026

Categories

Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips 03121100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£26,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slipsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips (03121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec7c
Latest release ID078724-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 09:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078724-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About In order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£31,200
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025tender078724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T09:24:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 26000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 31200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summer Bedding Plants 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 31200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078724-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078724-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:24:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of bedding plants for the summer of 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Bowes",
        "email": "sbowes@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078724-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "078724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T09:24:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 26000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 31200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below Threshold Evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Summer Bedding Plants 2026",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 31200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078724-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078724-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:24:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of bedding plants for the summer of 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Stephen Bowes",
        "email": "sbowes@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524852000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}