Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T14:35:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815164"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030410-2026-UOS-38383-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179306",
"name": "INDIGO E-COMMERCE DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38383-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to make additional purchases within the scope of the awarded contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The SUMIT Project will jointly develop, implement and evaluate a digitally enabled approach to enhance and inform the transformation of services within a test bed environment for 1,500 beneficiaries.\nThe project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants to access support and improve health and wellbeing.\nDigital Inclusion is a key factor related factor for this procurement, ensuring there is the appropriate blend of devices, connectivity, skills and confidence, motivation and design to support someone in their journey from digital exclusion. SUMIT will provide access to devices and connectivity to those who do not have or cannot afford their own, as well as provide digital upskilling This procurement seeks to purchase the devices and data connectivity elements to support digital inclusion in local demonstrator sites. Additional information: The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance\nUse and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special\nEU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West region of Northern Ireland / Republic of Ireland (Letterkenny / Londonderry / Derry), NERDATF region (County Louth), Belfast City and Scotland (Fife)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "IE041"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUMIT Project Hardware & Connectivity Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants in the project to access support and improve health and wellbeing.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179306",
"name": "INDIGO E-COMMERCE DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coralinn House, , 4 Royston Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "INDIGO E-COMMERCE DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1174",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030410-2026-UOS-38383-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 272790,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030410-2026-UOS-38383-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract will also be available for use by SUMIT Core Partners; Queen’s University Belfast, Trinity College Dublin, University of St Andrews, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations and Associate Partners; Alcohol Forum Ireland, Developing Healthy Communities NI, Dundalk Institute of Technology, North Eastern Regional Drug & Alcohol Task Force (NE-RDATF), NHS Fife, Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action (NICVA), Start360 and The Wheel.\n(SC Ref:827860)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030410-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "030410-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T14:35:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815164"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030410-2026-UOS-38383-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179306",
"name": "INDIGO E-COMMERCE DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38383-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to make additional purchases within the scope of the awarded contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The SUMIT Project will jointly develop, implement and evaluate a digitally enabled approach to enhance and inform the transformation of services within a test bed environment for 1,500 beneficiaries.\nThe project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants to access support and improve health and wellbeing.\nDigital Inclusion is a key factor related factor for this procurement, ensuring there is the appropriate blend of devices, connectivity, skills and confidence, motivation and design to support someone in their journey from digital exclusion. SUMIT will provide access to devices and connectivity to those who do not have or cannot afford their own, as well as provide digital upskilling This procurement seeks to purchase the devices and data connectivity elements to support digital inclusion in local demonstrator sites. Additional information: The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance\nUse and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special\nEU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West region of Northern Ireland / Republic of Ireland (Letterkenny / Londonderry / Derry), NERDATF region (County Louth), Belfast City and Scotland (Fife)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "IE041"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUMIT Project Hardware & Connectivity Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants in the project to access support and improve health and wellbeing.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179306",
"name": "INDIGO E-COMMERCE DIGITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coralinn House, , 4 Royston Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "INDIGO E-COMMERCE DIGITAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1174",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030410-2026-UOS-38383-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 272790,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030410-2026-UOS-38383-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract will also be available for use by SUMIT Core Partners; Queen’s University Belfast, Trinity College Dublin, University of St Andrews, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations and Associate Partners; Alcohol Forum Ireland, Developing Healthy Communities NI, Dundalk Institute of Technology, North Eastern Regional Drug & Alcohol Task Force (NE-RDATF), NHS Fife, Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action (NICVA), Start360 and The Wheel.\n(SC Ref:827860)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Dec 2025 · 083613-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "083613-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T09:09:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815164"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38383-2025",
"title": "SUMIT Project Hardware & Connectivity Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Further to this Contract Notice published 21/11/2025, University of Strathclyde has also published a Contract Notice in Supplement to the Official Journal of the EU (OJ S) at 04.33, 12/12/2025 via EU Tenders TED eNotices2 https://enotices2.ted.europa.eu/consult-notices. The Notice Publication Number is 825899-2025. The closing has been extended to 15/01/2026 at 12.00 noon to align with the Contract Notice on in Supplement to the Official Journal of the EU (OJ S). The tender closing date has also been extended to 15/01/2026 at 12.00 noon on Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) and a message has been issued on PCS-T advising of this change.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-15T13:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-06T13:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants in the project to access support and improve health and wellbeing.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2025 · 076196-2025 · tender
{
"id": "076196-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T16:44:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815164"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-38383-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to make additional purchases within the scope of the awarded contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The SUMIT Project will jointly develop, implement and evaluate a digitally enabled approach to enhance and inform the transformation of services within a test bed environment for 1,500 beneficiaries.\nThe project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants to access support and improve health and wellbeing.\nDigital Inclusion is a key factor related factor for this procurement, ensuring there is the appropriate blend of devices, connectivity, skills and confidence, motivation and design to support someone in their journey from digital exclusion. SUMIT will provide access to devices and connectivity to those who do not have or cannot afford their own, as well as provide digital upskilling This procurement seeks to purchase the devices and data connectivity elements to support digital inclusion in local demonstrator sites.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 990
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North West region of Northern Ireland / Republic of Ireland (Letterkenny / Londonderry / Derry), NERDATF region (County Louth), Belfast City and Scotland (Fife)."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
},
{
"region": "IE041"
},
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
{
"id": "32581000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32583000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data and voice media"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72318000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUMIT Project Hardware & Connectivity Services",
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-01-06T13:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Glasgow"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-01-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Digital Health & Care Innovation Centre (DHI), which is hosted at the University of Strathclyde is involved in The SUMIT (Substance Use and Mental Health Interventions using Digital Technology) Project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). The project is looking to procure digital hardware (smartphones, laptops and tablets) and connectivity services to enable participants in the project to access support and improve health and wellbeing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.1.1\nMinimum Turnover\nBidders will be required to have a general yearly turnover of a minimum of 540,000GBP for the last 3 years.\n4B.5.1 – 4B.5.3 Insurances\nIt is a requirement of this contract that Bidders can hold or commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded\ncontract, the types of insurance indicated below\nThe Contractor shall maintain in force with reputable insurers Employer’s Liability insurance in the sum of not less than 10,000,000GBP in\nrespect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\nThe Contractor shall maintain in force with reputable insurers Public and Product Liability insurance in the sum of not less than\n5,000,000GBP in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\nThe Contractor shall maintain in force with reputable insurers Professional Risk Indemnity insurance in the sum of not less than\n2,000,000GBP in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.1.1\nMinimum Turnover\n4B.5.1 – 4B.5.3\nInsurances"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Bidders are required to provide two examples within the last 3 years of how their organisation has delivered an equivalent or greater number of mobile handsets and device connectivity.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4C.1.2 Previous Experience"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Peter Cameron",
"email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1174",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This contract will also be available for use by SUMIT Core Partners; Queen’s University Belfast, Trinity College Dublin, University of St Andrews, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations and Associate Partners; Alcohol Forum Ireland, Developing Healthy Communities NI, Dundalk Institute of Technology, North Eastern Regional Drug & Alcohol Task Force (NE-RDATF)\nNHS Fife, Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action (NICVA), Start360 and The Wheel.\nUniversity of Strathclyde closes 19 December 2025 and re-opens 05 January 2026. The Message Area on Public Contracts Scotland-Tender will not be monitored during this period.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30538. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nEvaluated Approach\nThe Contracting Authority acknowledges that its procurement activities have a significant impact on the environment, society and the\neconomy.\nThe Contracting Authority recognises that community benefits are a key component in maximising social, economic and environmental\nbenefits. The achievements and delivery of community benefits can contribute to the University of Strathclyde’s Strategic Plan.\nThe Contracting Authority proposes to use an evaluated approach to community benefits for this requirement; this approach is to encourage\nBidders to offer community benefits post Tender Submission. Submitted community benefits will form part of the contractual obligation.\n(SC Ref:815164)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}