Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
What is being bought
The West Yorkshire Suicide Bereavement Service provides peer led support to those bereaved by suicide across the West Yorkshire.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,114 | 1 median · 30.6 average (8,528 of 18,114 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,492 of 18,114 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 153 | 1 median · 395.4 average (41 of 153 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (51 of 153 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041895-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 10:03:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 041895-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041895-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T11:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C336137",
"title": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V11.1.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.Assessment type: Narrative description taking account of all key criteria and consideration of the basic selection criteria.Governance approval: Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Strategy and PartnershipsConflict of Interest: There were no conflicts of interests declared"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21 July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net .Assessment type: Narrative description taking account of all key criteria and consideration of the basic selection criteria.Governance approval: Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Strategy and PartnershipsConflict of Interest: There were no conflicts of interests declared"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Suicide Bereavement Service provides peer led support to those bereaved by suicide across the West Yorkshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041895-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041895-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T11:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C336137",
"title": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V11.1.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded.Assessment type: Narrative description taking account of all key criteria and consideration of the basic selection criteria.Governance approval: Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Strategy and PartnershipsConflict of Interest: There were no conflicts of interests declared"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21 July 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net .Assessment type: Narrative description taking account of all key criteria and consideration of the basic selection criteria.Governance approval: Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Strategy and PartnershipsConflict of Interest: There were no conflicts of interests declared"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Suicide Bereavement Service provides peer led support to those bereaved by suicide across the West Yorkshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel McCluskey",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}