← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bdab
Latest release ID039159-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 05 2024 09:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2024tenderUpdate039159-2024
21 Nov 2024award, contract037681-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039159-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T09:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62348",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-26 Suicide Bereavement Service",
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "na"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award C.\nThe service is to be awarded for the period 01/01/2025-31/03/2026\nContract value £505,043"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62348",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039159-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "039159-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T09:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62348",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-26 Suicide Bereavement Service",
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "na"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award C.\nThe service is to be awarded for the period 01/01/2025-31/03/2026\nContract value £505,043"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62348",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Nov 2024 · 037681-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037681-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T15:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037681-2024-1",
      "title": "2025-26 West Yorkshire Suicide Bereavement Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130972",
          "name": "Leeds Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-26 Suicide Bereavement Service",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. \nWest Yorkshire suicide bereavement service. The service is to be awarded for the period 01/01/2025-31/03/2026. The lifetime value of this award would be £505,043.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement Service - NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support for people bereaved or affected by suicide in West Yorkshire 2025-26.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130972",
      "name": "Leeds Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Clarence Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Mind"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110969",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel,"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108729",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel,",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037681-2024-1",
      "title": "2025-26 West Yorkshire Suicide Bereavement Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 505043,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037681-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 December 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’\nWritten representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net  \nA service review was undertaken including a narrative assessment of the performance of the incumbent provider against the key criteria. All key criteria were considered with equal importance and the review demonstrated that the provider was both satisfying the existing contract and likely to satisfy the new contract.\nDecision making report authored agreed by Director of Strategy and Partnerships of the West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflict of interest were declared by the authors or authorisers of the report.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}