Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality, Integrity, Management — Quality, Integrity, Management (60%)
Finances — Finances (40%)
Buyer: Success Academy Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
Success Academy Trust invites suitably experienced and values?driven catering organisations to tender for the provision of high?quality school meals across the Trust. This contract represents a significant opportunity to partner with a forward?thinking Multi?Academy Trust that places pupil wellbeing, educational enrichment, and community engagement at the centre of its mission. The Trust is committed to ensuring that every pupil has access to fresh, nutritious, and appealing meals that support healthy development and contribute positively to their daily school experience. We are therefore seeking a catering partner capable of delivering a consistently high?quality service that pupils genuinely enjoy, and which reflects the Trust’s ambition for excellence in all aspects of school life. The successful provider will demonstrate a clear commitment to: • Fresh, wholesome food prepared daily, with menus that are balanced, seasonal, and aligned with national nutritional standards. • A vibrant and engaging dining experience that encourages pupils to eat well, try new foods, and develop positive lifelong eating habits. Strong alignment with the Trust’s values, ensuring that pupils’ best interests are placed at the heart of all operational and strategic decisions. • Becoming an integral part of each school community, contributing to wider educational, wellbeing, and enrichment initiatives. • Operational resilience, transparency, and continuous improvement, ensuring the service remains reliable, adaptable, and responsive to the needs of pupils, staff, and families. Success Academy Trust is looking for a partner who will work collaboratively with school leaders, teaching staff, and pupils to create a dining culture that is warm, inclusive, and aspirational. The Trust expects bidders to demonstrate not only technical competence and financial robustness, but also a genuine passion for improving children’s lives through high?quality food and exceptional service. This tender process seeks to identify a long?term partner who will bring innovation, energy, and integrity to the catering provision, and who will play a meaningful role in shaping the Trust’s vision for healthy, thriving school communities.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality, Integrity, Management — Quality, Integrity, Management (60%)
Finances — Finances (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School meals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 192 | 4 median · 81.2 average (73 of 192 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (85 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 94 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fefd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 09:56:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000150-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-05T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £592,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000150-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000150-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T09:56:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJR-7857-MWBQ",
"name": "Success Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 592000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 710400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
},
{
"name": "Finances ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finances "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Success Academy Trust _ Leicestershire ",
"value": {
"amount": 592000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 710400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T09:56:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Success Academy Trust invites suitably experienced and values?driven catering organisations to tender for the provision of high?quality school meals across the Trust. This contract represents a significant opportunity to partner with a forward?thinking Multi?Academy Trust that places pupil wellbeing, educational enrichment, and community engagement at the centre of its mission.\nThe Trust is committed to ensuring that every pupil has access to fresh, nutritious, and appealing meals that support healthy development and contribute positively to their daily school experience. We are therefore seeking a catering partner capable of delivering a consistently high?quality service that pupils genuinely enjoy, and which reflects the Trust’s ambition for excellence in all aspects of school life.\nThe successful provider will demonstrate a clear commitment to:\n• \tFresh, wholesome food prepared daily, with menus that are balanced, seasonal, and aligned with national nutritional standards.\n• \tA vibrant and engaging dining experience that encourages pupils to eat well, try new foods, and develop positive lifelong eating habits.\nStrong alignment with the Trust’s values, ensuring that pupils’ best interests are placed at the heart of all operational and strategic decisions.\n• \tBecoming an integral part of each school community, contributing to wider educational, wellbeing, and enrichment initiatives.\n• \tOperational resilience, transparency, and continuous improvement, ensuring the service remains reliable, adaptable, and responsive to the needs of pupils, staff, and families.\nSuccess Academy Trust is looking for a partner who will work collaboratively with school leaders, teaching staff, and pupils to create a dining culture that is warm, inclusive, and aspirational. The Trust expects bidders to demonstrate not only technical competence and financial robustness, but also a genuine passion for improving children’s lives through high?quality food and exceptional service.\nThis tender process seeks to identify a long?term partner who will bring innovation, energy, and integrity to the catering provision, and who will play a meaningful role in shaping the Trust’s vision for healthy, thriving school communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJR-7857-MWBQ",
"name": "Success Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE9 6PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Thomas Estley Community College, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJR-7857-MWBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business@halbrook.leics.sch.uk",
"telephone": "01455 637 266"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000150-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T09:56:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJR-7857-MWBQ",
"name": "Success Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16948",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 592000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 710400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality, Integrity, Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, Integrity, Management"
},
{
"name": "Finances ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Finances "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Success Academy Trust _ Leicestershire ",
"value": {
"amount": 592000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 710400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T09:56:24Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Success Academy Trust invites suitably experienced and values?driven catering organisations to tender for the provision of high?quality school meals across the Trust. This contract represents a significant opportunity to partner with a forward?thinking Multi?Academy Trust that places pupil wellbeing, educational enrichment, and community engagement at the centre of its mission.\nThe Trust is committed to ensuring that every pupil has access to fresh, nutritious, and appealing meals that support healthy development and contribute positively to their daily school experience. We are therefore seeking a catering partner capable of delivering a consistently high?quality service that pupils genuinely enjoy, and which reflects the Trust’s ambition for excellence in all aspects of school life.\nThe successful provider will demonstrate a clear commitment to:\n• \tFresh, wholesome food prepared daily, with menus that are balanced, seasonal, and aligned with national nutritional standards.\n• \tA vibrant and engaging dining experience that encourages pupils to eat well, try new foods, and develop positive lifelong eating habits.\nStrong alignment with the Trust’s values, ensuring that pupils’ best interests are placed at the heart of all operational and strategic decisions.\n• \tBecoming an integral part of each school community, contributing to wider educational, wellbeing, and enrichment initiatives.\n• \tOperational resilience, transparency, and continuous improvement, ensuring the service remains reliable, adaptable, and responsive to the needs of pupils, staff, and families.\nSuccess Academy Trust is looking for a partner who will work collaboratively with school leaders, teaching staff, and pupils to create a dining culture that is warm, inclusive, and aspirational. The Trust expects bidders to demonstrate not only technical competence and financial robustness, but also a genuine passion for improving children’s lives through high?quality food and exceptional service.\nThis tender process seeks to identify a long?term partner who will bring innovation, energy, and integrity to the catering provision, and who will play a meaningful role in shaping the Trust’s vision for healthy, thriving school communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZJR-7857-MWBQ",
"name": "Success Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE9 6PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Thomas Estley Community College, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZJR-7857-MWBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business@halbrook.leics.sch.uk",
"telephone": "01455 637 266"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}