← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Substance Use Service - Core Drug and alcohol service and inpatient detoxification

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Value£51,450,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is commissioning an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system aligned to national policy, including the UK Drug Strategy (2021), Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) guidance, Public Health Outcomes Framework (PHOF), and National Drug Treatment Monitoring System (NDTMS) requirements. This is an invitation to tender.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Rehabilitation hospital services 85111400Pharmacy services 85149000Rehabilitation services 85312500Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The required services will be fully integrated, this means the provider will deliver services that a range of clinical, psychosocial, inpatient and recovery support interventions. This includes the management of accessing and the pathway into inpatient detoxification. The primary function of the inpatient provision will be to offer flexible short stay for substance dependent service users, providing medically supervised prescribing, intensive assessment, care and treatment with brief intervention therapy to those service users who require stabilisation, reduction or detoxification from harmful substances. In BHCC we want everyone to have the best possible life, we want everyone to be included, and no-one should be left behind. This will be achieved by ensuring commissioned services are recovery focussed, work at the centre of communities and can engage with all residents who need support. This specification sets out the requirements for services in line with a recovery focused drug, alcohol and inpatient treatment system and details the objectives and interventions to address drug and alcohol related needs. BHCC wishes to build on the current adult drug and alcohol service which will enable a whole system and preventative approach, subsequently increasing the number of people aspiring to recovery from dependence. This will be achieved by providing individual support and treatment packages of care reducing the harm caused by addiction and dependence, to enable this to happen the provider will work in a treatment system that includes primary care, secondary, tertiary and criminal justice agencies working together to reduce harms and increase recovery. Potential Providers were invited to a Market Warming Event in March 2026 through a Preliminary Market Engagement notice published on Find A Tender. The intention of the event was to share with the market the Council's strategic vision and priorities for the service. Information gathered from this market event supported and informed the tender documentation. This contract is for 5 years with optional extension options of an additional 2 years (Total contract term of 7 years) The total estimated contract value indicated in this notice is for the full 7 year contract term. This contract is being funded via a Public Health grant. The declared acceptable annual contract price range is between £7,100,000 and £7,350,000. The declared acceptable contract price range for the initial 5 year term is between £35,500,000 and £36,750,000. The Pricing Schedule will be reviewed for compliance with the declared acceptable contract ranges.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Key Criteria 1 — 35
Key Criteria 3 — 20
Key Criteria 4 — 15
Key Criteria 5 — 10
Key Criteria 2 — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation hospital services, Pharmacy services, Rehabilitation services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation hospital services (85111400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,2311 median · 30.5 average (8,601 of 18,231 with a bid count)2 average (9,566 of 18,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21271 median · 1.2 average (11 of 27 with a bid count)1.1 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3054 median · 15.2 average (9 of 305 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 305 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£33,473,345 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £51,450,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2a9
Latest release ID062400-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 14:33:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£51,450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026tender062400-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T15:33:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153738",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC-039111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 5 years with optional extension options of an additional 2 years (Total contract term of 7 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The required services will be fully integrated, this means the provider will deliver services that a range of clinical, psychosocial, inpatient and recovery support interventions. This includes the management of accessing and the pathway into inpatient detoxification. The primary function of the inpatient provision will be to offer flexible short stay for substance dependent service users, providing medically supervised prescribing, intensive assessment, care and treatment with brief intervention therapy to those service users who require stabilisation, reduction or detoxification from harmful substances.\nIn BHCC we want everyone to have the best possible life, we want everyone to be included, and no-one should be left behind. This will be achieved by ensuring commissioned services are recovery focussed, work at the centre of communities and can engage with all residents who need support. This specification sets out the requirements for services in line with a recovery focused drug, alcohol and inpatient treatment system and details the objectives and interventions to address drug and alcohol related needs.\nBHCC wishes to build on the current adult drug and alcohol service which will enable a whole system and preventative approach, subsequently increasing the number of people aspiring to recovery from dependence. This will be achieved by providing individual support and treatment packages of care reducing the harm caused by addiction and dependence, to enable this to happen the provider will work in a treatment system that includes primary care, secondary, tertiary and criminal justice agencies working together to reduce harms and increase recovery.\nPotential Providers were invited to a Market Warming Event in March 2026 through a Preliminary Market Engagement notice published on Find A Tender. The intention of the event was to share with the market the Council's strategic vision and priorities for the service. Information gathered from this market event supported and informed the tender documentation. \nThis contract is for 5 years with optional extension options of an additional 2 years (Total contract term of 7 years)\nThe total estimated contract value indicated in this notice is for the full 7 year contract term. \nThis contract is being funded via a Public Health grant. The declared acceptable annual contract price range is between £7,100,000 and £7,350,000.\nThe declared acceptable contract price range for the initial 5 year term is between £35,500,000 and £36,750,000.\nThe Pricing Schedule will be reviewed for compliance with the declared acceptable contract ranges.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Substance Use Service - Core Drug and alcohol service and inpatient detoxification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 51450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is commissioning an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system aligned to national policy, including the UK Drug Strategy (2021), Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) guidance, Public Health Outcomes Framework (PHOF), and National Drug Treatment Monitoring System (NDTMS) requirements.\nThis is an invitation to tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Basic Selection Criteria Questionnaire included in the tender documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Basic Selection Criteria Questionnaire included in the tender documents.\nBidders are required to complete and return Schedule 6 BSC Part 3 Service Specific Criteria as part of the bid submission which includes questions on Mobilisation Plan and Building."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153738",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nPotential Bidder can access the tender documentation (including instructions on how to submit bids, what information should be included in the bid, the contract award criteria [including relative importance of the key criteria] and how the contract award criteria will be assessed) and submit bids electronically through link: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062400-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T15:33:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153738",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHCC-039111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for 5 years with optional extension options of an additional 2 years (Total contract term of 7 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The required services will be fully integrated, this means the provider will deliver services that a range of clinical, psychosocial, inpatient and recovery support interventions. This includes the management of accessing and the pathway into inpatient detoxification. The primary function of the inpatient provision will be to offer flexible short stay for substance dependent service users, providing medically supervised prescribing, intensive assessment, care and treatment with brief intervention therapy to those service users who require stabilisation, reduction or detoxification from harmful substances.\nIn BHCC we want everyone to have the best possible life, we want everyone to be included, and no-one should be left behind. This will be achieved by ensuring commissioned services are recovery focussed, work at the centre of communities and can engage with all residents who need support. This specification sets out the requirements for services in line with a recovery focused drug, alcohol and inpatient treatment system and details the objectives and interventions to address drug and alcohol related needs.\nBHCC wishes to build on the current adult drug and alcohol service which will enable a whole system and preventative approach, subsequently increasing the number of people aspiring to recovery from dependence. This will be achieved by providing individual support and treatment packages of care reducing the harm caused by addiction and dependence, to enable this to happen the provider will work in a treatment system that includes primary care, secondary, tertiary and criminal justice agencies working together to reduce harms and increase recovery.\nPotential Providers were invited to a Market Warming Event in March 2026 through a Preliminary Market Engagement notice published on Find A Tender. The intention of the event was to share with the market the Council's strategic vision and priorities for the service. Information gathered from this market event supported and informed the tender documentation. \nThis contract is for 5 years with optional extension options of an additional 2 years (Total contract term of 7 years)\nThe total estimated contract value indicated in this notice is for the full 7 year contract term. \nThis contract is being funded via a Public Health grant. The declared acceptable annual contract price range is between £7,100,000 and £7,350,000.\nThe declared acceptable contract price range for the initial 5 year term is between £35,500,000 and £36,750,000.\nThe Pricing Schedule will be reviewed for compliance with the declared acceptable contract ranges.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Substance Use Service - Core Drug and alcohol service and inpatient detoxification",
    "value": {
      "amount": 51450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) is commissioning an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system aligned to national policy, including the UK Drug Strategy (2021), Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) guidance, Public Health Outcomes Framework (PHOF), and National Drug Treatment Monitoring System (NDTMS) requirements.\nThis is an invitation to tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Basic Selection Criteria Questionnaire included in the tender documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Basic Selection Criteria Questionnaire included in the tender documents.\nBidders are required to complete and return Schedule 6 BSC Part 3 Service Specific Criteria as part of the bid submission which includes questions on Mobilisation Plan and Building."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153738",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nPotential Bidder can access the tender documentation (including instructions on how to submit bids, what information should be included in the bid, the contract award criteria [including relative importance of the key criteria] and how the contract award criteria will be assessed) and submit bids electronically through link: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/seshared/home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}