← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Substance Use Service - Adults

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for their Substance Use Service - Adults under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The contract will be for 5 years, 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546d9
Latest release ID039851-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 11:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026tenderUpdate039851-2026
11 Jun 2025award, contract031594-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039851-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121562",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546d9",
    "title": "Substance Use Service - Adults",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract awarded date: 31 March 2026\nContract term: 5 years 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031\nContract value: Following Public Health Grant Settlement for additional ringfenced drug and alcohol funding allocation the value of the contract has increased from £15,614,855 (£3,122,971 per annum) to £18,477,355.77 which is made up as:\nCore funding: £14,016,130 (£2,803,226 per annum)\nConfirmed additional funding (26/27): £1,359,332\nPotential additional funding (27/28): £2,883,958.77\nPotential uplift at the Commissioner's discretion (Year 2 - 5): £217,935"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for their Substance Use Service - Adults under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe contract will be for 5 years, 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121562",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Baxter",
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609780780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151020",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority - Policing, Fire and Crime Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrogate Police Station, Beckwith Head Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority - Policing, Fire and Crime Team",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151021",
      "name": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-prison-and-probation-service"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039851-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "039851-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T12:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121562",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546d9",
    "title": "Substance Use Service - Adults",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract awarded date: 31 March 2026\nContract term: 5 years 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031\nContract value: Following Public Health Grant Settlement for additional ringfenced drug and alcohol funding allocation the value of the contract has increased from £15,614,855 (£3,122,971 per annum) to £18,477,355.77 which is made up as:\nCore funding: £14,016,130 (£2,803,226 per annum)\nConfirmed additional funding (26/27): £1,359,332\nPotential additional funding (27/28): £2,883,958.77\nPotential uplift at the Commissioner's discretion (Year 2 - 5): £217,935"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for their Substance Use Service - Adults under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe contract will be for 5 years, 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121562",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Baxter",
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609780780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151020",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority - Policing, Fire and Crime Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrogate Police Station, Beckwith Head Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority - Policing, Fire and Crime Team",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151021",
      "name": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-prison-and-probation-service"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031594-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031594-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-11T15:17:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031594-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Substance Use Service - Adults",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151022",
          "name": "Waythrough"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for their Substance Use Service - Adults under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe service will provide adult drug and alcohol use services across the North Yorkshire Council footprint and will give individuals the best chance of achieving and maintaining recovery from drug and alcohol use by delivering evidence-based treatment interventions; by supporting self-sustaining recovery, including abstinence, and harm reduction.\nThe contract will be for 5 years, 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031.\nThe total value of the contract will be £15,614,855 (£3,122,971 per annum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Substance Use Service - Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for their Substance Use Service - Adults under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe contract will be for 5 years, 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2031.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 23rd June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Baxter",
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609780780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151020",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority – Policing, Fire and Crime Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "postalCode": "HG3 1FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harrogate Police Station, Beckwith Head Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority – Policing, Fire and Crime Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151021",
      "name": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-prison-and-probation-service"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151022",
      "name": "Waythrough",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22, Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waythrough"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031594-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Substance Use Service - Adults",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15614855,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031594-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the Authority by midnight on 23rd June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the North Yorkshire Council Public Health Leadership Team.\nDeclared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider is explained below:\nQuality and innovation 25%\nValue 15%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 25%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 25%\nSocial Value 10%\nThe assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery and performance. The provider meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}