← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Substance Misuse Services

Buyer: Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust →

BuyerMidlands Partnership Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Community alcohol and drug treatment service for young people 0-25

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

The community alcohol and drug treatment service for young people 0-25 that will be contracted from the provider by Inclusion MPFT. While having a agreement in relation to areas of delivery, in practice the service will be well-integrated and linked with other partnership elements. As such this provides us with an opportunity to deliver a uniquely cooperative and effective partnership so as to best meet the needs of Hampshire residents- Young People and Adults with substance use issues, family members, close friends and carers of people using substances and families affected by substance use- including children of substance misusing parents. These services will be inclusive, trauma-informed, recovery-oriented, outcomes focussed, evidence based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives where possible. Both prevention and Harm Reduction will be core principles, and the Provider will be proactive and responsive to new trends in drug and alcohol use and harms (illegal, legal or other) throughout the life of the contract. The trusts intention is to award this contract to Catch 22 through Direct Award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,808,765.00 inc extension options and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1st July 2025 - 31st March 2032 inc all extension options

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer391 median · 8.1 average (20 of 39 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31911 median · 10.7 average (90 of 191 with a bid count)1.7 average (111 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Substance Misuse Services - Hampshire

Statusactive
SupplierCatch 22

Contracts

Substance Misuse Services - Hampshire

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e5d
Latest release ID032985-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 13:02:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032985-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5808765,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5808765,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-17T14:02:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032985-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Substance Misuse Services - Hampshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151706",
          "name": "Catch 22 "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-00102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The community alcohol and drug treatment service for young people 0-25 that will be contracted from the provider by Inclusion MPFT.  While having a agreement in relation to areas of delivery, in practice the service will be well-integrated and linked with other partnership elements. As such this provides us with an opportunity to deliver a uniquely cooperative and effective partnership so as to best meet the needs of Hampshire residents- Young People and Adults with substance use issues, family members, close friends and carers of people using substances and families affected by substance use- including children of substance misusing parents.\nThese services will be inclusive, trauma-informed, recovery-oriented, outcomes focussed, evidence based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives where possible. Both prevention and Harm Reduction will be core principles, and the Provider will be proactive and responsive to new trends in drug and alcohol use and harms (illegal, legal or other) throughout the life of the contract.\nThe trusts intention is to award this contract to Catch 22 through Direct Award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,808,765.00 inc extension options and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1st July 2025 - 31st March 2032 inc all extension options",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Substance Misuse Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community alcohol and drug treatment service for young people 0-25",
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordanne James ",
        "email": "jordanne.james@mpft.nh.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785301938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151706",
      "name": "Catch 22 ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rectory Lodge, High St, Brasted"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catch 22 "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032985-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Substance Misuse Services - Hampshire",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032985-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27rd June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representation should be sent to Jordanne.James@mpft.nhs.uk\nThe decision was made by the stakeholder group that included, the service leads, the finance group, the procurement group\nThe key criteria used to make this decision included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration and collaboration, Sustainability, improving process, Reducing Health Inequalities, facilitating choice and social value",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032985-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5808765,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5808765,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-17T14:02:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
    "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032985-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Substance Misuse Services - Hampshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151706",
          "name": "Catch 22 "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRE-00102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The community alcohol and drug treatment service for young people 0-25 that will be contracted from the provider by Inclusion MPFT.  While having a agreement in relation to areas of delivery, in practice the service will be well-integrated and linked with other partnership elements. As such this provides us with an opportunity to deliver a uniquely cooperative and effective partnership so as to best meet the needs of Hampshire residents- Young People and Adults with substance use issues, family members, close friends and carers of people using substances and families affected by substance use- including children of substance misusing parents.\nThese services will be inclusive, trauma-informed, recovery-oriented, outcomes focussed, evidence based and tailored to meet the needs of individuals and communities to empower people to lead drug / alcohol free lives where possible. Both prevention and Harm Reduction will be core principles, and the Provider will be proactive and responsive to new trends in drug and alcohol use and harms (illegal, legal or other) throughout the life of the contract.\nThe trusts intention is to award this contract to Catch 22 through Direct Award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,808,765.00 inc extension options and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1st July 2025 - 31st March 2032 inc all extension options",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Substance Misuse Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community alcohol and drug treatment service for young people 0-25",
    "reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7554",
      "name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "na",
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jordanne James ",
        "email": "jordanne.james@mpft.nh.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785301938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151706",
      "name": "Catch 22 ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN16 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rectory Lodge, High St, Brasted"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catch 22 "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7558",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7560",
      "name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032985-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Substance Misuse Services - Hampshire",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032985-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27rd June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representation should be sent to Jordanne.James@mpft.nhs.uk\nThe decision was made by the stakeholder group that included, the service leads, the finance group, the procurement group\nThe key criteria used to make this decision included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration and collaboration, Sustainability, improving process, Reducing Health Inequalities, facilitating choice and social value",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}