← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham

Buyer: TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerTEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individual - substance misuse Peer Support. The peer mentor service provides a high-quality service delivering high performance measures. The service should part of a MDT Peer support team to ensure best value and maximum service delivery reach and resourcing is at full capacity. The service should provide an innovative approach to delivery and joined up working creating a greater reach and benefit to both TEWV service users and the wider community by coordinating a team of experienced and qualified peer mentors with a consistent approach and delivery mechanisms to allow the service to progress and continue to offer a demand led service. The service should be provided as an early intervention and preventions service

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,356 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064784
Latest release ID013823-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 12:49:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026tenderUpdate013823-2026
4 Feb 2026award, contract010227-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:49:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064784",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Durham TEWV PCCO 0226",
    "title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract award dates - 16/02/26 to 31/03/27 value £65, 625."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individual - substance misuse Peer Support. The peer mentor service provides a high-quality service delivering high performance measures. The service should part of a MDT Peer support team to ensure best value and maximum service delivery reach and resourcing is at full capacity.\nThe service should provide an innovative approach to delivery and joined up working creating a greater reach and benefit to both TEWV service users and the wider community by coordinating a team of experienced and qualified peer mentors with a consistent approach and delivery mechanisms to allow the service to progress and continue to offer a demand led service. The service should be provided as an early intervention and preventions service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma  Amer",
        "email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867537014"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013823-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:49:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064784",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Durham TEWV PCCO 0226",
    "title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract award dates - 16/02/26 to 31/03/27 value £65, 625."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individual - substance misuse Peer Support. The peer mentor service provides a high-quality service delivering high performance measures. The service should part of a MDT Peer support team to ensure best value and maximum service delivery reach and resourcing is at full capacity.\nThe service should provide an innovative approach to delivery and joined up working creating a greater reach and benefit to both TEWV service users and the wider community by coordinating a team of experienced and qualified peer mentors with a consistent approach and delivery mechanisms to allow the service to progress and continue to offer a demand led service. The service should be provided as an early intervention and preventions service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.net"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma  Amer",
        "email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867537014"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 010227-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-04T21:47:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064784",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010227-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173577",
          "name": "Durham Police and Crime Commissioners Office."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Durham TEWV PCCO 0226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The peer mentor service provides a high-quality service delivering high performance measures. The service should part of a MDT Peer support team to ensure best value and maximum service delivery reach and resourcing is at full capacity.\nThe service should provide an innovative approach to delivery and joined up working creating a greater reach and benefit to both TEWV service users and the wider community by coordinating a team of experienced and qualified peer mentors with a consistent approach and delivery mechanisms to allow the service to progress and continue to offer a demand led service. The service should be provided as an early intervention and preventions service. \nWe intend to award the contract to an existing provider under the PSR Direct Award C, the contract will run for 13.5 months from 17th February 2026 to 31st march 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and is likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individual - substance misuse Peer Support. The peer mentor service provides a high-quality service delivering high performance measures. The service should part of a MDT Peer support team to ensure best value and maximum service delivery reach and resourcing is at full capacity.\nThe service should provide an innovative approach to delivery and joined up working creating a greater reach and benefit to both TEWV service users and the wider community by coordinating a team of experienced and qualified peer mentors with a consistent approach and delivery mechanisms to allow the service to progress and continue to offer a demand led service. The service should be provided as an early intervention and preventions service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jemma  Amer",
        "email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7867537014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173577",
      "name": "Durham Police and Crime Commissioners Office.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
        "legalName": "Durham Police and Crime Commissioners Office.",
        "schemeEntered": "Durham Police and Crime Commissioners Office."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152143",
      "name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010227-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010227-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16th February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nRepresentations should be sent to jemma.amer1@nhs.net.\nDecision makers include:\n\"Jo Murray ( Associate Director - MH/LD Partnerships and Strategy ) - 27/01/26, Shaun Mayo (General Manager AMH Planned Care and Specialist Services \nDurham and Tees Valley) - 27/01/26, Jamie Todd (Director of Operations & Transformation DTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services) - 29/01/26 and Claire Bestford ( Principle Finance Business Partner Durham and Tees Valley) 27/01/26.\nLiz Romaniak -  Director of Finance, Estates and Facilities (30/01/26)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}