Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham
What is being bought
The contract is for a peer mentor service to support service users experiencing mental illness due to substance misuse. the service pill prevent admission and rereferral to mainstream healthcare services. The service will be delivered in the County Durham area.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028807-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 09 2024 13:57:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 028807-2024 |
| 23 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022820-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028807-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T14:57:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121344",
"name": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5",
"title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- contract award date 19th August 2024 dates between which the services are intended be provided to 18th February 2026.\n- Contract lifetime value is £87,500."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for a peer mentor service to support service users experiencing mental illness due to substance misuse. the service pill prevent admission and rereferral to mainstream healthcare services.\nThe service will be delivered in the County Durham area.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121344",
"name": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WEST PARK HOSPITAL,EDWARD PEASE WAY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2024 · 028807-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028807-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T14:57:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121344",
"name": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5",
"title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- contract award date 19th August 2024 dates between which the services are intended be provided to 18th February 2026.\n- Contract lifetime value is £87,500."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for a peer mentor service to support service users experiencing mental illness due to substance misuse. the service pill prevent admission and rereferral to mainstream healthcare services.\nThe service will be delivered in the County Durham area.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121344",
"name": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WEST PARK HOSPITAL,EDWARD PEASE WAY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jul 2024 · 022820-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "022820-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-23T12:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119253",
"name": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022820-2024-1",
"title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119254",
"name": "Police Crime Commisioners Office"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "to be extended up to 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract is for a peer mentor service to support service users experiencing mental illness due to substance misuse. the service pill prevent admission and rereferral to mainstream healthcare services.\nThe service will be delivered in the County Durham area.\nThe contract is an 18 month contract - Life time value £87,500. Contract dates will be 19th August 2024 to 18th February 2026\nWe intend to award an existing provider under direct award process C under PSR regulations",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for a peer mentor service to support service users experiencing mental illness due to substance misuse. the service pill prevent admission and rereferral to mainstream healthcare services.\nThe service will be delivered in the County Durham area.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2nd August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119253",
"name": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "DARLINGTON",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WEST PARK HOSPITAL,EDWARD PEASE WAY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Trust",
"legalName": "TEES ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119254",
"name": "Police Crime Commisioners Office",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Durham Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads, Durham DH1 5TT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Police Force",
"legalName": "Police Crime Commisioners Office",
"schemeEntered": "Durham Police Crime Commissioners Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "James.Cunningham2@durham-pcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7787860087"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119255",
"name": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022820-2024-1",
"title": "Substance Misuse Peer Mentor Coordinators - Durham",
"value": {
"amount": 87500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022820-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2nd August 2024 to jemma.amer1@nhs.net This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nThis provider has been awarded the contract for the extension of the substance misuse peer support service in Durham due to their ability to meet the criteria of the award process to include their experience, location, workforce resource and to support continuity of a performing service.\nKey Criteria where split evenly at 20% for each criteria the PCCO met all criteria, and the contract meets the basic selection criteria of value and compliant contract delivery.\nAward decision makers include\nJo Murray (Associate Director - MH/LD Partnerships and Strategy ), Patrick Scott (Managing Director - Durham, Tees Valley and Forensic Care Group and Deputy Chief Executive) and Claire Bestford (Principle Finance Business Partner Durham and Tees Valley), Matt Norman - Deputy Director of Finance.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}