Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. The WMCA supports the provision of local bus services, by financially subsidising routes that are not provided on a commercial basis by private operators. A current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 4th January 2026 needs to be re-procured in order to ensure the route contained within the contract remains operational. Contract T0927 – Service 27 - Rubery, Great Park to Solihull
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059146 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080800-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 16:53:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080800-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072732-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052788-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080800-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:53:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02531054",
"name": "Diamond Bus Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRTTFWMWPG20250003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. The WMCA supports the provision of local bus services, by financially subsidising routes that are not provided on a commercial basis by private operators. \nA current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 4th January 2026 needs to be re-procured in order to ensure the route contained within the contract remains operational. \nContract T0927 – Service 27 - Rubery, Great Park to Solihull",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02531054",
"name": "Diamond Bus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tividale, Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters, Hallbridge Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02531054",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Business.Development@rotala.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains the following provisions to extend the contract;\nExtension of up to 68 weeks (31st October 2027 to 17th February 2029)\nand\nExtension of up to 36 weeks (18th February 2029 to 27th October 29)\nExtensions will be utilised should the Authority require the service provision beyond the initial term and the service provided by the Operator is satisfactory and in-line with the service specification and contractual 'Key Performance Indicators'."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:53:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080800-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:53:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02531054",
"name": "Diamond Bus Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRTTFWMWPG20250003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. The WMCA supports the provision of local bus services, by financially subsidising routes that are not provided on a commercial basis by private operators. \nA current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 4th January 2026 needs to be re-procured in order to ensure the route contained within the contract remains operational. \nContract T0927 – Service 27 - Rubery, Great Park to Solihull",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02531054",
"name": "Diamond Bus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tividale, Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters, Hallbridge Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02531054",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Business.Development@rotala.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains the following provisions to extend the contract;\nExtension of up to 68 weeks (31st October 2027 to 17th February 2029)\nand\nExtension of up to 36 weeks (18th February 2029 to 27th October 29)\nExtensions will be utilised should the Authority require the service provision beyond the initial term and the service provided by the Operator is satisfactory and in-line with the service specification and contractual 'Key Performance Indicators'."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:53:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072732-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T11:52:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract contains the following provisions to extend the contract;\nExtension of up to 68 weeks (31st October 2027 to 17th February 2029)\nand\nExtension of up to 36 weeks (18th February 2029 to 27th October 29)\nExtensions will be utilised should the Authority require the service provision beyond the initial term and the service provided by the Operator is satisfactory and in-line with the service specification and contractual 'Key Performance Indicators'."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072732-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072732-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T11:52:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02531054",
"name": "Diamond Bus Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRTTFWMWPG20250003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. The WMCA supports the provision of local bus services, by financially subsidising routes that are not provided on a commercial basis by private operators. \nA current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 4th January 2026 needs to be re-procured in order to ensure the route contained within the contract remains operational. \nContract T0927 – Service 27 - Rubery, Great Park to Solihull",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02531054",
"name": "Diamond Bus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tividale, Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotala Group Headquarters, Hallbridge Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02531054",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Business.Development@rotala.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052788-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T12:59:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059146",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRT-TFWM-WPG-2025-0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) options to extend; \nExtension of up to 68 weeks (31st October 2027 to 17th February 2029) \nand \nExtension of up to 36 weeks (18th February 2029 to 27th October 29)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial/Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "A Financial viability self assessment will be carried out by the supplier, which they will be required to submit as part of their Tender Submisson."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see Part 3 of the 'Qualification' envelope for a full list of our 'Conditions of Participation' for this opportunity. Please note all 'Conditions of Participation' must be passed in order for suppliers tenders to be considered further/evaluated."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subsidised Bus Tender - T0927 - Service 27",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052788-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052788-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T12:59:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) supports the provision of an extensive passenger transport network across the West Midlands, both in fulfilment of statutory duties and to enable access to facilities and services. The WMCA supports the provision of local bus services, by financially subsidising routes that are not provided on a commercial basis by private operators. \nA current Subsidised Bus Contracts expiring on 4th January 2026 needs to be re-procured in order to ensure the route contained within the contract remains operational. \nContract T0927 – Service 27 - Rubery, Great Park to Solihull",
"riskDetails": "1\tWorsening highway conditions \n2\tExceptional cost inflation \n3\tChange to travel demand or travel patterns",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Market Engagement has been undertaken for the contracts/services being tendered during this round. The decision not to conduct Market Engagement was taken due to potential major changes to the current West Midlands Bus network and the WMCA tendering/commercial model.\nMarket Engagement will form a key part in any future tender opportunities once the landscape is known, this opportunity to engage will be published to the open market via Find a Tender Service (FTS)"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}