Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Celtic Sea Power Limited →
Following an Open Procurement Procedure and on conclusion of the evaluation of all received tenders, the contracting authority was unable to award the contract due to the fact that none of the bidders met the technical requirements set out in the ITT and due to concerns re: interoperability there was no alternative but to terminate the procurement. Celtic Sea Power therefore intend to move to Direct Award
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050564 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016137-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 08:56:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016137-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016137-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T09:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-5632-MHZH",
"name": "Celtic Sea Power Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CTD, Fish Tracking Device, Acoustic Release Device, Transponder/Hydrophone Deck Box",
"value": {
"amount": 81800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98160
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016137-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016137-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T09:56:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RS AQUA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Subsea Soundscape (S3) Procurement: CTD (Conductivity, Temperature, Depth) Sensors, Fish Tag Detectors Acoustic Release Devices Manual Tracking Receiver and Transponder",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following an Open Procurement Procedure and on conclusion of the evaluation of all received tenders, the contracting authority was unable to award the contract due to the fact that none of the bidders met the technical requirements set out in the ITT and due to concerns re: interoperability there was no alternative but to terminate the procurement. Celtic Sea Power therefore intend to move to Direct Award ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-5632-MHZH",
"name": "Celtic Sea Power Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayle",
"postalCode": "TR27 4DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chi Gallos"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://celticseapower.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-5632-MHZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@celticseapower.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Solent",
"postalCode": "PO6 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rsaqua.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016137-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T09:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-5632-MHZH",
"name": "Celtic Sea Power Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CTD, Fish Tracking Device, Acoustic Release Device, Transponder/Hydrophone Deck Box",
"value": {
"amount": 81800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98160
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016137-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016137-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T09:56:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RS AQUA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Subsea Soundscape (S3) Procurement: CTD (Conductivity, Temperature, Depth) Sensors, Fish Tag Detectors Acoustic Release Devices Manual Tracking Receiver and Transponder",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following an Open Procurement Procedure and on conclusion of the evaluation of all received tenders, the contracting authority was unable to award the contract due to the fact that none of the bidders met the technical requirements set out in the ITT and due to concerns re: interoperability there was no alternative but to terminate the procurement. Celtic Sea Power therefore intend to move to Direct Award ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-5632-MHZH",
"name": "Celtic Sea Power Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayle",
"postalCode": "TR27 4DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chi Gallos"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://celticseapower.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-5632-MHZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@celticseapower.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "R.S. AQUA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Port Solent",
"postalCode": "PO6 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rsaqua.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}