Lot 1
Subscription services for OS Maps
Award criteria
Response to quality questions — 80
price — 20
Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →
Ordnance Survey (OS) requires a Subscription Management Platform that can plug into the OS Maps web estate to allow both UK and international based customers to purchase and manage their subscriptions and account details. OS Maps is OS’ award-winning outdoor app; providing access to all 607 OS Leisure maps, over 1.5 million routes across the whole of Great Britain as well as a host of mapping and navigation features to help customers make the most of their time outdoors. Whether the user is planning a walk, hike, run or ride; OS Maps allows the customer to create more adventures with trusted mapping, routes and navigation tools created by Ordnance Survey. The app not only hosts thousands of ready-made routes that the users can explore, but it also allows the customer to create their own quick and easy to plot routes to follow.
UKJ32
Subscription services for OS Maps
Award criteria
Response to quality questions — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 23 | 1.5 median · 2.9 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c8ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050539-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 12:46:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050539-2025 |
| 17 Dec 2024 | tender | 040684-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T13:46:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050539-2025-TS.0284-1",
"title": "Subscription Services for OS Maps",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158636",
"name": "Recurly Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Subscription services for OS Maps",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to quality questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription Management Platform for Ordnance Survey (OS) Maps",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) requires a Subscription Management Platform that can plug into the OS Maps web estate to allow both UK and international based customers to purchase and manage their subscriptions and account details. OS Maps is OS’ award-winning outdoor app; providing access to all 607 OS Leisure maps, over 1.5 million routes across the whole of Great Britain as well as a host of mapping and navigation features to help customers make the most of their time outdoors. Whether the user is planning a walk, hike, run or ride; OS Maps allows the customer to create more adventures with trusted mapping, routes and navigation tools created by Ordnance Survey. The app not only hosts thousands of ready-made routes that the users can explore, but it also allows the customer to create their own quick and easy to plot routes to follow.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arms length body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158636",
"name": "Recurly Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco ",
"postalCode": "CA 94105",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Recurly Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050539-2025-TS.0284-1",
"title": "Subscription Services for OS Maps",
"value": {
"amount": 358519,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050539-2025-TS.0284-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050539-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-21T13:46:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050539-2025-TS.0284-1",
"title": "Subscription Services for OS Maps",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158636",
"name": "Recurly Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Subscription services for OS Maps",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Response to quality questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription Management Platform for Ordnance Survey (OS) Maps",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) requires a Subscription Management Platform that can plug into the OS Maps web estate to allow both UK and international based customers to purchase and manage their subscriptions and account details. OS Maps is OS’ award-winning outdoor app; providing access to all 607 OS Leisure maps, over 1.5 million routes across the whole of Great Britain as well as a host of mapping and navigation features to help customers make the most of their time outdoors. Whether the user is planning a walk, hike, run or ride; OS Maps allows the customer to create more adventures with trusted mapping, routes and navigation tools created by Ordnance Survey. The app not only hosts thousands of ready-made routes that the users can explore, but it also allows the customer to create their own quick and easy to plot routes to follow.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arms length body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vicki.walton@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158636",
"name": "Recurly Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco ",
"postalCode": "CA 94105",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Recurly Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050539-2025-TS.0284-1",
"title": "Subscription Services for OS Maps",
"value": {
"amount": 358519,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050539-2025-TS.0284-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040684-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-17T17:29:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial term of three years with the option to extend annually for a further two years (3+1+1). Therefore, if all extensions are taken, the total length of the contract would be for five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ordnance Survey (\"OS\") requires a Subscription Management Platform that can plug into the OS Maps web estate to allow both UK and international based customers to purchase and manage their subscriptions and account details. OS Maps is OS’ award-winning outdoor app; providing access to all 607 OS Leisure maps, over 1.5 million routes across the whole of Great Britain as well as a host of mapping & navigation features to help customers make the most of their time outdoors. Whether the user is planning a walk, hike, run or ride; OS Maps allows the customer to create more adventures with trusted mapping, routes & navigation tools created by Ordnance Survey. The app not only hosts thousands of ready-made routes that the users can explore, but it also allows the customer to create their own quick and easy to plot routes to follow.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription Management Platform for Ordnance Survey (OS) Maps",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-27T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Bids will be electronically sealed until 27/01/2025 at 12:00 noon."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (\"OS\") requires a Subscription Management Platform that can plug into the OS Maps web estate to allow both UK and international based customers to purchase and manage their subscriptions and account details. OS Maps is OS’ award-winning outdoor app; providing access to all 607 OS Leisure maps, over 1.5 million routes across the whole of Great Britain as well as a host of mapping and navigation features to help customers make the most of their time outdoors. Whether the user is planning a walk, hike, run or ride; OS Maps allows the customer to create more adventures with trusted mapping, routes and navigation tools created by Ordnance Survey. The app not only hosts thousands of ready-made routes that the users can explore, but it also allows the customer to create their own quick and easy to plot routes to follow.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulation 86 (notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulations 91 (enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109037",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Southampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Arms length body"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Geospatial services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os",
"email": "katy.shorrocks@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2122",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}