Lot 1
Supply of Strategy Management Services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Dundee City Council →
Supply of Strategy Management Services
UKM71
Supply of Strategy Management Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 16 | 4 median · 4.6 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055350 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035039-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 11:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035039-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T12:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802588"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035039-2025-DCC/HR/58/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152468",
"name": "Gartner UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/HR/58/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Strategy Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription based Research Services - Supply of Strategic Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Strategy Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via GCloud 14 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Conway",
"email": "ann.conway@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152468",
"name": "Gartner UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty, Egham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gartner UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1784431611"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111952",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47611",
"name": "Scottish Courts Service",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scotscourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314443300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035039-2025-DCC/HR/58/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035039-2025-DCC/HR/58/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:802588)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T12:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000802588"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035039-2025-DCC/HR/58/25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152468",
"name": "Gartner UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DCC/HR/58/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Strategy Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subscription based Research Services - Supply of Strategic Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Strategy Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured via GCloud 14 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122330",
"name": "Dundee City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 1QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00220",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Conway",
"email": "ann.conway@dundeecity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382433401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152468",
"name": "Gartner UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tamesis The Glanty, Egham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gartner UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1784431611"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111952",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47611",
"name": "Scottish Courts Service",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH11 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@scotscourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314443300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035039-2025-DCC/HR/58/25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035039-2025-DCC/HR/58/25-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:802588)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}