Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Subcontracting of Orthopaedic Surgery
Orthopaedic services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust: "Subcontracting of Orthopaedic Surgery". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Airedale NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAiredale NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jul 2024, 15:56 BST | Last source update17 Jul 2024, 15:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOrthopaedic services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e29 | ||
What is being bought
A small amount of Airedale NHS (ANHSFT) Orthopaedic patients will be treated by the Yorkshire Clinic in a subcontracted arrangement.
• Patients who have been long waiters that require general/regional/local anaesthetic day case/inpatient orthopaedics surgery procedures.
• Patients referred must be treated by their 65 week breach date or within the month of breaching.
• Procedures to be completed within 8 weeks of referral. Patients must be treated ahead of their 65 week breach date or in the month of breaching (Priority - P2, P3 & P4)
• Pre-operative patient assessments (telephone and face to face as required) including COVID testing as applicable.
• Post operation follow-up and wound check, this includes post operative physiotherapy- 2 appointments are covered by IP tariff. Any additional appointments would be agreed with ANHSFT to either return to ANHSFT physiotherapy or remain at YC and recharge to Trust at National Tariff
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Jul 2024, 15:56 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jul 2024, 15:56 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Jul 2024, 15:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The service will provide Orthopaedic surgery services for the period from 01/08/2024 to 31/07/2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jul 2024, 15:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £254,787
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Ltd T/A The Yorkshire Clinic Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £254,787 · signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Airedale NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-118815Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations
2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill
period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12 midnight on 29/07/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR' |