Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T14:41:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029778-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STH-SP0031- Spire Claremont MSK Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This award has been made under direct award process B, Spire Claremont Hospital is an existing provider of Sheffield MSK services. The Sheffield MSK approach ensures that patients can be offered a choice of provider. The focus of the MSK model is to have a co-ordinated approach that supports and encourages management of patients’ needs with clear preventative programmes and early interventions, to reduce the volumes of patients who need more specialist intervention. <br/>The services are to be provided to patients aged 18 and over who are referred to the Provider via the Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT (STH) Single Point of Access (SPA).<br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 36 months from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. The contract value for year 1 is £5,914,262.95, the value of the contract for year 2 & year 3 will be renegotiated annually.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "1%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Spire Claremont Hospital<br/>401 Sandygate road, <br/>Sheffield <br/>S10 5UB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub Contract of Musculoskeletal Activity to Independent Sector Providers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process B",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Clarke",
"email": "sarah.clarke27@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S10 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "401 SANDYGATE ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029778-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5914262.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029778-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Decision makers are Operations Director and Information and Performance Manager for MSK Services and Contracts Director and Principal Contracts Manager for STH. No conflicts of interest have been registered.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029778-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "029778-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T14:41:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029778-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STH-SP0031- Spire Claremont MSK Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This award has been made under direct award process B, Spire Claremont Hospital is an existing provider of Sheffield MSK services. The Sheffield MSK approach ensures that patients can be offered a choice of provider. The focus of the MSK model is to have a co-ordinated approach that supports and encourages management of patients’ needs with clear preventative programmes and early interventions, to reduce the volumes of patients who need more specialist intervention. <br/>The services are to be provided to patients aged 18 and over who are referred to the Provider via the Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT (STH) Single Point of Access (SPA).<br/>The services will be provided under this contract for 36 months from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. The contract value for year 1 is £5,914,262.95, the value of the contract for year 2 & year 3 will be renegotiated annually.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "1%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Spire Claremont Hospital<br/>401 Sandygate road, <br/>Sheffield <br/>S10 5UB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121283",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthopaedic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub Contract of Musculoskeletal Activity to Independent Sector Providers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process B",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70056",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Clarke",
"email": "sarah.clarke27@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107918",
"name": "Spire Claremont Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S10 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "401 SANDYGATE ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Spire Claremont Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61899",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029778-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5914262.95,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029778-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Decision makers are Operations Director and Information and Performance Manager for MSK Services and Contracts Director and Principal Contracts Manager for STH. No conflicts of interest have been registered.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}