Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Sub 10GHz Fundamental, Harmonics up to 30GHz Load Pull system
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
£750,000
Submission deadline 16 Jan 2023, 10:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED: "Sub 10GHz Fundamental, Harmonics up to 30GHz Load Pull system". Published status: active. Published value: £750,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jan 2023, 10:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jan 2023, 10:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £750,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCOMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT | Last source update9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c48 | ||
What is being bought
This test and measurement equipment will be used for R&D at the Catapult's new Telecoms Centre of Excellence for collaborative and internal projects whilst also providing potential commercial opportunities in compliance and pre-qualification testing. The Telecoms Centre of Excellence will allow CSA Catapult to establish new hubs outside of Newport that will enable the development of regional supply chains, enabling companies to commercialise new technologies associated with communications, space, defence and related markets.
The complete standalone load pull system will enable fundamental load-pull from 1.8GHz to 10GHz with 2nd and 3rd harmonic load pull to 30GHz
The equipment will be initially located in the RF Laboratory of the CSA Catapult as the main objective for the acquisition is to use the equipment to characterise high speed RF devices (bare die wafer) and built-up RF modules (amplifiers).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £750,000
9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2023, 10:00 GMT
9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£750,000This test and measurement equipment will be used for R&D at the Catapult's new Telecoms Centre of Excellence for collaborative and internal projects whilst also providing potential commercial opportunities in compliance and pre-qualification testing. The Telecoms Centre of Excellence will allow CSA Catapult to establish new hubs outside of Newport that will enable the development of regional supply chains, enabling companies to commercialise new technologies associated with communications, space, defence and related markets. The complete standalone load pull system will enable fundamental load-pull from 1.8GHz to 10GHz with 2nd and 3rd harmonic load pull to 30GHz The equipment will be initially located in the RF Laboratory of the CSA Catapult as the main objective for the acquisition is to use the equipment to characterise high speed RF devices (bare die wafer) and built-up RF modules (amplifiers). The system comprises of 2 RF tuner heads (load and source) + a 4 axis bed on which they are supported along with other probes which connect the DC voltages to the unit being tested. The other equipment comprises of a 4 port 26.5GHz VNA. The other associated hardware will enable the amplification and attenuation of all RF signals to enable the driving of devices to suitable levels to obtain the appropriate data. All cables along with a companion PC running windows O.S. will be supplied which must contain the software to run the load pull test software. The testbed should support on wafer testing for wafers up to 200 mm with precision probe control, high mag imaging, and offer the option of thermal control between +200⁰C and -40⁰C. Additional information: To express interest in the requirement and receive the tender documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with CON-2022-061 in the subject field.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Dec 2022, 14:17 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Jan 2023, 10:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-10255214Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published