← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

SU112(26) Sketty Lane Track Resurfacing & Lighting Works

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£583,333
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Full overlay resurfacing of the existing athletics running track, including preparation of the current surface and installation of a new track system, associated track drainage works, including improvements and modifications required to ensure effective surface water run-off. Upgrade of the existing lighting infrastructure to modern, energy-efficient LED floodlighting, including removal of redundant lighting, installation of new LED. The works are intended improve energy efficiency and extend the operational lifespan of the facility.

Delivery location

UKL18, GB

Categories

Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£583,333
Contract periodFrom 13 Apr 2026 to 30 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (70%)
Quality (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work of leisure facilities, Construction work for sports facilities, Multi-purpose sports facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,1264 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL181135.5 median · 64.2 average (28 of 113 with a bid count)9.3 average (30 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9063 median · 5.6 average (5 of 906 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 906 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a0f
Latest release ID010940-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 13:11:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010940-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/itt:123005
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£583,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026tender010940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T13:11:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 583333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU112(26) Sketty Lane Track Resurfacing & Lighting Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 583333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010940-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010940-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:11:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full overlay resurfacing of the existing athletics running track, including preparation of the current surface and installation of a new track system, associated track drainage works, including improvements and modifications required to ensure effective surface water run-off. Upgrade of the existing lighting infrastructure to modern, energy-efficient LED floodlighting, including removal of redundant lighting, installation of new LED.\nThe works are intended improve energy efficiency and extend the operational lifespan of the facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/itt:123005",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010940-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T13:11:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 583333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU112(26) Sketty Lane Track Resurfacing & Lighting Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 583333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010940-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010940-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:11:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Full overlay resurfacing of the existing athletics running track, including preparation of the current surface and installation of a new track system, associated track drainage works, including improvements and modifications required to ensure effective surface water run-off. Upgrade of the existing lighting infrastructure to modern, energy-efficient LED floodlighting, including removal of redundant lighting, installation of new LED.\nThe works are intended improve energy efficiency and extend the operational lifespan of the facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/itt:123005",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}