Lot 1
Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Gower College Swansea →
Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)
UKL18
Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 20 | 3 median · 7.7 average (7 of 20 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03be2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014401-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 19 2023 15:06:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2023 | award, contract | 014401-2023 |
| 12 Apr 2023 | tender | 010548-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014401-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-19T16:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80113",
"name": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014401-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67130",
"name": "South Wales Transport (Neath) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCS 212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80113",
"name": "Gower College Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tycoch Road, Sketty"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gowercollegeswansea.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0266",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "FE College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Hire",
"email": "procurement@gowercollegeswansea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792284087"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67130",
"name": "South Wales Transport (Neath) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea Enterprise Park, Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA68QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Ferryboat Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Wales Transport (Neath) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1792799575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014401-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3086816,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014401-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:131757)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014401-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-19T16:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80113",
"name": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014401-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67130",
"name": "South Wales Transport (Neath) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCS 212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Transport",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80113",
"name": "Gower College Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tycoch Road, Sketty"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gowercollegeswansea.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0266",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "FE College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Hire",
"email": "procurement@gowercollegeswansea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792284087"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67130",
"name": "South Wales Transport (Neath) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea Enterprise Park, Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA68QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Ferryboat Close"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Wales Transport (Neath) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1792799575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014401-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3086816,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014401-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:131757)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010548-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-12T16:47:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80113",
"name": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GCS 212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 2055000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"description": "Julie Hire\nRichard Arnold"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of Student Transport for Gower College Swansea - Home to College bespoke buses (Gorseinon Campus) and ad hoc hire of buses (All Campuses)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see specific conditions outlined within the tender document.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see specific conditions outlined within the tender document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see specific conditions outlined within the tender document."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80113",
"name": "Gower College Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tycoch Road, Sketty"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gowercollegeswansea.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0266",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "FE College"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gower College Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"name": "Julie Hire",
"email": "procurement@gowercollegeswansea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792284087"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130744.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:130744)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}