← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Student Skills Portfolio Software

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is undertaking Early Market Engagement in respect to software solutions able to support the capture a Longitudinal Skills Portfolio across the entire Student Learning Journey.~ We are seeking a solution that is flexible enough to adapt to individual student needs, in terms of capturing assessments, feedback, practical experience and other learning initiatives. Enabling each student to manage their own portfolio whilst interactiong with relevant tutors and mentors as appropriate. The resultant portfolios should form an essential part of the student's toolkit in seeking future careers by providing an holistic overview of all skills and attainments. The desired Student Skills Portffolio solution should be capable of integrating with Learning Management System (LMS); Moodle, and similarly should be capable of integrating with recognised Curriculum Management Systems. Interested parties should register on the University's eTendering portal to access the Early Market Engagement document. Having reviewed this we kindly suppliers capable of providing suitable Skills Portfolio software to respond the questions posed and to submit their response to these via the eTendering portal by 17:00hrs BST on the 30th May 2025

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Educational software package, Software package and information systems, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,8191 median · 9.1 average (1,706 of 4,819 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,958 of 4,819 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2311 median · 7.2 average (88 of 231 with a bid count)1.9 average (100 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3453 median · 3 average (1 of 345 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Early Market Engagement documetation availavble via; https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK quoteengagement31 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051168
Latest release ID020637-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 16:10:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025planning020637-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T17:10:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/028/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Skills Portfolio Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is undertaking Early Market Engagement in respect to software solutions able to support the capture a Longitudinal Skills Portfolio across the entire Student Learning Journey.~ We are seeking a solution that is flexible enough to adapt to individual student needs, in terms of capturing assessments, feedback, practical experience and other learning initiatives. Enabling each student to manage their own portfolio whilst interactiong with relevant tutors and mentors as appropriate. The resultant portfolios should form an essential part of the student's toolkit in seeking future careers by providing an holistic overview of all skills and attainments. The desired Student Skills Portffolio solution should be capable of integrating with Learning Management System (LMS); Moodle, and similarly should be capable of integrating with recognised Curriculum Management Systems. Interested parties should register on the University's eTendering portal to access the Early Market Engagement document. Having reviewed this we kindly suppliers capable of providing suitable Skills Portfolio software to respond the questions posed and to submit their response to these via the eTendering portal by 17:00hrs BST on the 30th May 2025",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020637-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020637-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T17:10:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Early Market Engagement documetation availavble via; https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK quote"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020637-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T17:10:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/028/SD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Skills Portfolio Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is undertaking Early Market Engagement in respect to software solutions able to support the capture a Longitudinal Skills Portfolio across the entire Student Learning Journey.~ We are seeking a solution that is flexible enough to adapt to individual student needs, in terms of capturing assessments, feedback, practical experience and other learning initiatives. Enabling each student to manage their own portfolio whilst interactiong with relevant tutors and mentors as appropriate. The resultant portfolios should form an essential part of the student's toolkit in seeking future careers by providing an holistic overview of all skills and attainments. The desired Student Skills Portffolio solution should be capable of integrating with Learning Management System (LMS); Moodle, and similarly should be capable of integrating with recognised Curriculum Management Systems. Interested parties should register on the University's eTendering portal to access the Early Market Engagement document. Having reviewed this we kindly suppliers capable of providing suitable Skills Portfolio software to respond the questions posed and to submit their response to these via the eTendering portal by 17:00hrs BST on the 30th May 2025",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Denton",
        "email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020637-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020637-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T17:10:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Early Market Engagement documetation availavble via; https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/supplier/publictenders?B=UK quote"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}