← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Student Record System

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,200,000
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The university wishes to undertake pre-market engagement for the future procurement of new student record system (SRS).

Delivery location

UKL2, GB

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2028 to 30 Jun 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5411 median · 9.1 average (1,584 of 4,541 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,828 of 4,541 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2963 median · 3 average (1 of 296 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Documentation for this PME is available on the university's e-tender platform Intend at the link below https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home Please register on this site, which is free of charge and access the SRS project tender. This is available in Tenders, Forthcoming or Current, please Express and Interest and access the PME document and questionnaire. The PME is in the form of two stages, stage 1 a brief questionnaire, with a return deadline of 09:00 hours on the 1st October 2025 followed by virtual one to one sessions with a maximum number of 5 suppliers. The one to one sessions will be held week commencing the 6th October. More information is available in the PME documentation available in Intend.engagement1 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051cee
Latest release ID057620-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 10:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025planning057620-2025
22 May 2025planning024574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:13:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/25/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Record System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university wishes to undertake pre-market engagement for the future procurement of new student record system (SRS).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Brooksbank",
        "email": "abrooksbank@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 000000002920417310"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057620-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057620-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:13:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Documentation for this PME is available on the university's e-tender platform Intend at the link below\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this site, which is free of charge and access the SRS project tender. This is available in Tenders, Forthcoming or Current, please Express and Interest and access the PME document and questionnaire.\nThe PME is in the form of two stages, stage 1 a brief questionnaire, with a return deadline of 09:00 hours on the 1st October 2025 followed by virtual one to one sessions with a maximum number of 5 suppliers. The one to one sessions will be held week commencing the 6th October. More information is available in the PME documentation available in Intend."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057620-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:13:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/25/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Record System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university wishes to undertake pre-market engagement for the future procurement of new student record system (SRS).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Brooksbank",
        "email": "abrooksbank@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 000000002920417310"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057620-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057620-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:13:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Documentation for this PME is available on the university's e-tender platform Intend at the link below\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home\nPlease register on this site, which is free of charge and access the SRS project tender. This is available in Tenders, Forthcoming or Current, please Express and Interest and access the PME document and questionnaire.\nThe PME is in the form of two stages, stage 1 a brief questionnaire, with a return deadline of 09:00 hours on the 1st October 2025 followed by virtual one to one sessions with a maximum number of 5 suppliers. The one to one sessions will be held week commencing the 6th October. More information is available in the PME documentation available in Intend."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 024574-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:40:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Record Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a student record management system",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024574-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024574-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:40:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}