← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Student Placement Management System

Buyer: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The University intends to procure InPlace cloud software service that will enable full participation in the regional, real-time clinical placement collaboration network used across the North West. This service provides a single, secure platform for managing placements, student wellbeing while on placement, and engagement with external placement providers, allowing seamless integration with the existing multi-university consortium & UK Health Services arrangements. It offers an established, widely adopted approach that reduces the need for multiple internal systems, improves data quality and compliance, supports consistent processes across professional disciplines, and ensures interoperability with the systems already in use by partner institutions. This will allow Liverpool Hope to operate on an equal footing within the shared placement ecosystem and avoid the operational and technical risks associated with non-aligned solutions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Student Placement Management System

Statusactive
Value£45,147
Contract periodFrom 7 Apr 2026 to 6 Apr 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675f9
Latest release ID028305-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 09:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028305-2026
27 Mar 2026award, contract028288-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:51:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72268000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Student Placement Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45147,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54176.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of 1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:51:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07308632",
          "name": "QUANTUM IT EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LHU 00000174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Placement Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to procure InPlace cloud software service that will enable full participation in the regional, real-time clinical placement collaboration network used across the North West.\nThis service provides a single, secure platform for managing placements, student wellbeing while on placement, and engagement with external placement providers, allowing seamless integration with the existing multi-university consortium & UK Health Services arrangements.\nIt offers an established, widely adopted approach that reduces the need for multiple internal systems, improves data quality and compliance, supports consistent processes across professional disciplines, and ensures interoperability with the systems already in use by partner institutions. This will allow Liverpool Hope to operate on an equal footing within the shared placement ecosystem and avoid the operational and technical risks associated with non-aligned solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07308632",
      "name": "QUANTUM IT EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 (Orega) 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://inplacesoftware.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07308632",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.davies@quantumit.com.au"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMC-5782-WWYV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:51:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72268000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Student Placement Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45147,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54176.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option of 1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:51:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07308632",
          "name": "QUANTUM IT EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LHU 00000174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Placement Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to procure InPlace cloud software service that will enable full participation in the regional, real-time clinical placement collaboration network used across the North West.\nThis service provides a single, secure platform for managing placements, student wellbeing while on placement, and engagement with external placement providers, allowing seamless integration with the existing multi-university consortium & UK Health Services arrangements.\nIt offers an established, widely adopted approach that reduces the need for multiple internal systems, improves data quality and compliance, supports consistent processes across professional disciplines, and ensures interoperability with the systems already in use by partner institutions. This will allow Liverpool Hope to operate on an equal footing within the shared placement ecosystem and avoid the operational and technical risks associated with non-aligned solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07308632",
      "name": "QUANTUM IT EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 (Orega) 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://inplacesoftware.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07308632",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.davies@quantumit.com.au"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMC-5782-WWYV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028288-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028288-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:35:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
    "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72268000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software supply services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Student Placement Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45147,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54176.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028288-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028288-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:35:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07308632",
          "name": "QUANTUM IT EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LHU 00000174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Placement Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to procure InPlace cloud software service that will enable full participation in the regional, real-time clinical placement collaboration network used across the North West. \nThis service provides a single, secure platform for managing placements, student wellbeing while on placement, and engagement with external placement providers, allowing seamless integration with the existing multi-university consortium & UK Health Services arrangements. \nIt offers an established, widely adopted approach that reduces the need for multiple internal systems, improves data quality and compliance, supports consistent processes across professional disciplines, and ensures interoperability with the systems already in use by partner institutions. This will allow Liverpool Hope to operate on an equal footing within the shared placement ecosystem and avoid the operational and technical risks associated with non-aligned solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03285547",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L16 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HOPE PARK, TAGGART AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hope.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03285547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hope.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXCM-1417-MQRR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07308632",
      "name": "QUANTUM IT EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1120, Floor 11 (Orega) 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://inplacesoftware.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07308632",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.davies@quantumit.com.au"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMC-5782-WWYV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}