Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Student Occupational Health Platform
services
Competitive flexible procedure
Database and operating software package
Health services
Information systems and servers
Published value
£200,000
Submission deadline 21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY: "Student Occupational Health Platform". Published status: active. Published value: £200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: in-tendhost.co.uk.
| Contracting Authority | CARDIFF UNIVERSITY | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 44d 14h left 21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for CARDIFF UNIVERSITY. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BRAY AND SLAUGHTER LIMITEDTop vendor: 89.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BRAY AND SLAUGHTER LIMITED | 1 win | £9,894,368 |
| BIDVEST NOONAN (UK) LIMITED | 1 win | £1,216,295 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCARDIFF UNIVERSITY | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDatabase and operating software package, Health services, Information systems and servers | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b851 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home | ||
What is being bought
Cardiff University requires a system designed to manage Occupational Health.
Student Occupational Health provides support to all Cardiff University students for management referrals, health screening, immunisation, fitness to practise assessments, and clinical advice to ensure students, particularly those on healthcare, medical, and dental programmes, can safely participate in placements and university activities. The service triages health screening questionnaires from prospective students and those who require health surveillance. Health screening appointments and vaccinations are provided to around 1500 first year students annually. The service receives around 400 management referrals each academic year.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
18 Jun 2026, 15:06 BST - Status changed to planning
18 Jun 2026, 15:06 BST - Official notice release published
18 Jun 2026, 15:06 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Jun 2026, 15:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveOptionsRenewalPublished value£200,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period15 Jan 2027, 00:00 GMT — 14 Jan 2029, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalas detailed in the ITT documents · as detailed in the ITT documents
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
18 Jun 2026, 15:06 BST - Procedure published
13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST - engagement
25 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledCardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a system designed to manage Occupational Health. The purpose of this engagement is to gather insight from the market to help Cardiff University to refine its requirements, to understand the capabilities of potential systems and to inform the procurement process. Student Occupational Health provides support to all Cardiff University students for management referrals, health screening, immunisation, fitness to practise assessments, and clinical advice to ensure students, particularly those on healthcare, medical, and dental programmes, can safely participate in placements and university activities. The service triages health screening questionnaires from prospective students and those who require health surveillance. Health screening appointments and vaccinations are provided to around 1500 first year students annually. The service receives around 400 management referrals each academic year. The objectives for the engagement are: • To establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity • To gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements. • To listen, reflect and mitigate any foreseeable risks within the proposed contract tender exercise to ensure that the service delivered at Cardiff University remains customer centric, efficient and offers value for money. • To inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model. • To conform with the University’s Cyber Security stance and compatibility with the University’s IT standards and systems. The pre-market engagement event will be held on 1st & 2nd July 2026 via Teams. Suppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ Suppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 Noon, 25th June 2026 - Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time. All questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. This stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process. The University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this pre market Engagement. Insights gained will inform the final tender documentation. - Submission deadline
21 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
CARDIFF UNIVERSITY
Contracting authority GB-COH-RC000089Documents (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Aug 2026, 16:53 BST
- 18 Jun 2026, 15:06 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |