← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Student Occupational Health Contract

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
Statusplanned
Deadline24 Oct 2025
Value£2,000,000
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The University of Plymouth is seeking potential suppliers to provide occupational health (OH) services for learners on professional health and social care courses. This provision must support up to 1,800 new learners annually, the majority between March and September. Numbers are distributed approximately as follows: Plymouth (1,730), Exeter (30), and Truro (40). These numbers may fluctuate based on commissioning and recruitment. The Faculty of Health delivers a diverse range of health and social care education programmes. A significant component of these programmes involves learners gaining practical experience in various healthcare settings, including in-patient facilities (wards and theatres), out-patient services, and patients’ / service users’ homes. Learners work alongside qualified professionals, participating in the assessment and treatment of patients / service users. As such, we are required to ensure that our learners are ‘safe’ to be in these environments, presenting no health risks of any description to the public. Equally, we must ensure that as well as being professionally qualified they are ‘fit to practise’ as staff in the NHS and other independent health care providers. Approximately 1,800 new entrants enrol in the Faculty’s programmes annually. All learners are required to complete an occupational health screening form during the admissions process. Based on these forms, the provider will conduct interviews (as needed) to evaluate learners’ suitability for the programme and identify any necessary adjustments. The provider’s responsibilities include: Scheduling follow-up appointments. Notifying the Faculty of missed appointments. Reporting any issues that could impact a learner’s ability to undertake practical training. Learners returning after a short break from the programme require repeat screening and referrals can occur at any stage in a learner’s training. Of particular importance is the requirement to provide clear and unambiguous recommendations regarding the suitability of learners to enter practice and any limitations/adjustments which may be required to ensure the safety of the learner and the patients/service users. These recommendations must align with the professional requirements of the learners’ training programmes and will be reviewed by the Faculty to determine their feasibility for implementation. The University of Plymouth intends to award a single supplier contract for the provision of occupational health services. Where an organisation fulfils the criteria and would like to participate and be invited for the tender opportunity, it shall respond via the tendering portal by message before the by 22nd September 2025, 12:00.

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Education and training services 80000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 1 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Health and social work services, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,6932 median · 75.7 average (543 of 1,693 with a bid count)6.2 average (631 of 1,693 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK651 median · 10 average (12 of 65 with a bid count)4.2 average (12 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)170291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 170 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05957e
Latest release ID054519-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 09:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-24T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-10T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-31T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttp://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/105808
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025planning054519-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054519-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05957e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MW/UoP/Student_Occ_Health/111/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential to extend for 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The ability to ensure occupational health clearance for up to 1,800 applicants annually is completed by the required deadlines, with the majority requiring clearance between 1 April and 1 September. Please provide evidence of delivering similar large-scale contracts - the ability to process approximately 2,000 health questionnaires between April and September."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Occupational Health Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking potential suppliers to provide occupational health (OH) services for learners on professional health and social care courses. This provision must support up to 1,800 new learners annually, the majority between March and September. Numbers are distributed approximately as follows: Plymouth (1,730), Exeter (30), and Truro (40). These numbers may fluctuate based on commissioning and recruitment. The Faculty of Health delivers a diverse range of health and social care education programmes. A significant component of these programmes involves learners gaining practical experience in various healthcare settings, including in-patient facilities (wards and theatres), out-patient services, and patients’ / service users’ homes. Learners work alongside qualified professionals, participating in the assessment and treatment of patients / service users. As such, we are required to ensure that our learners are ‘safe’ to be in these environments, presenting no health risks of any description to the public. Equally, we must ensure that as well as being professionally qualified they are ‘fit to practise’ as staff in the NHS and other independent health care providers. Approximately 1,800 new entrants enrol in the Faculty’s programmes annually. All learners are required to complete an occupational health screening form during the admissions process. Based on these forms, the provider will conduct interviews (as needed) to evaluate learners’ suitability for the programme and identify any necessary adjustments. The provider’s responsibilities include: Scheduling follow-up appointments. Notifying the Faculty of missed appointments. Reporting any issues that could impact a learner’s ability to undertake practical training. Learners returning after a short break from the programme require repeat screening and referrals can occur at any stage in a learner’s training. Of particular importance is the requirement to provide clear and unambiguous recommendations regarding the suitability of learners to enter practice and any limitations/adjustments which may be required to ensure the safety of the learner and the patients/service users. These recommendations must align with the professional requirements of the learners’ training programmes and will be reviewed by the Faculty to determine their feasibility for implementation. The University of Plymouth intends to award a single supplier contract for the provision of occupational health services. Where an organisation fulfils the criteria and would like to participate and be invited for the tender opportunity, it shall respond via the tendering portal by message before the by 22nd September 2025, 12:00.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/105808",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007801",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Worth",
        "email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588167"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054519-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054519-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:00:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054519-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054519-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T10:00:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05957e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MW/UoP/Student_Occ_Health/111/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2000000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential to extend for 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The ability to ensure occupational health clearance for up to 1,800 applicants annually is completed by the required deadlines, with the majority requiring clearance between 1 April and 1 September. Please provide evidence of delivering similar large-scale contracts - the ability to process approximately 2,000 health questionnaires between April and September."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Occupational Health Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking potential suppliers to provide occupational health (OH) services for learners on professional health and social care courses. This provision must support up to 1,800 new learners annually, the majority between March and September. Numbers are distributed approximately as follows: Plymouth (1,730), Exeter (30), and Truro (40). These numbers may fluctuate based on commissioning and recruitment. The Faculty of Health delivers a diverse range of health and social care education programmes. A significant component of these programmes involves learners gaining practical experience in various healthcare settings, including in-patient facilities (wards and theatres), out-patient services, and patients’ / service users’ homes. Learners work alongside qualified professionals, participating in the assessment and treatment of patients / service users. As such, we are required to ensure that our learners are ‘safe’ to be in these environments, presenting no health risks of any description to the public. Equally, we must ensure that as well as being professionally qualified they are ‘fit to practise’ as staff in the NHS and other independent health care providers. Approximately 1,800 new entrants enrol in the Faculty’s programmes annually. All learners are required to complete an occupational health screening form during the admissions process. Based on these forms, the provider will conduct interviews (as needed) to evaluate learners’ suitability for the programme and identify any necessary adjustments. The provider’s responsibilities include: Scheduling follow-up appointments. Notifying the Faculty of missed appointments. Reporting any issues that could impact a learner’s ability to undertake practical training. Learners returning after a short break from the programme require repeat screening and referrals can occur at any stage in a learner’s training. Of particular importance is the requirement to provide clear and unambiguous recommendations regarding the suitability of learners to enter practice and any limitations/adjustments which may be required to ensure the safety of the learner and the patients/service users. These recommendations must align with the professional requirements of the learners’ training programmes and will be reviewed by the Faculty to determine their feasibility for implementation. The University of Plymouth intends to award a single supplier contract for the provision of occupational health services. Where an organisation fulfils the criteria and would like to participate and be invited for the tender opportunity, it shall respond via the tendering portal by message before the by 22nd September 2025, 12:00.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/105808",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007801",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007801",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan Worth",
        "email": "megan.worth@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752588167"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054519-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054519-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:00:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}