← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services (APUC Framework)

Buyer: APUC Limited →

BuyerAPUC Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£48,000,000
Published2 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Framework for Student Information Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. The agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below. This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months. The current description of the procurement in this notice may be subject to further review and change.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Database software package 48611000Software support services 72261000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Student Information Management Systems (Further Education Colleges)

Framework for Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services for Further Education Colleges in Scotland and the wider UK. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. This framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows: Advanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members. http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC); https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC); https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC); https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members Higher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW). http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/ Additional information: This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months. The description of the procurement may be subject to further review and change.

Statusplanned

Student Information Management Systems (Higher Education)

Framework for Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services for Higher Education in Scotland and the wider UK. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. This framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows: Advanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members. http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC); https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC); https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC); https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members Higher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW). http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/ Additional information: This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months. The description of the procurement may be subject to further review and change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Software support services, Software package and information systems, Database software package, Educational software packageNot published
1Software package and information systems, Software support services, Database software package, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1324.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)11 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1262 median · 2 average (1 of 126 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc53
Latest release ID021732-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 02 2021 11:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2021planning021732-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021732-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-02T12:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS1050 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Student Information Management Systems (Further Education Colleges)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework for Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services for Further Education Colleges in Scotland and the wider UK.\nPotential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThis framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);\nhttps://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);\nhttps://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);\nhttps://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).\nhttp://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/ Additional information: This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months.  The description of the procurement may be subject to further review and change."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Student Information Management Systems (Higher Education)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework for Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services for Higher Education in Scotland and the wider UK.\nPotential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThis framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);\nhttps://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);\nhttps://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);\nhttps://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).\nhttp://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/ Additional information: This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months.  The description of the procurement may be subject to further review and change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland and the wider UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland and the wider UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services (APUC Framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Framework for Student Information Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThe agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.\nThis PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months.  The current description of the procurement in this notice may be subject to further review and change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pjackson@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=665137.\n(SC Ref:665137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2021 · 021732-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "021732-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-02T12:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dc53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS1050 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Student Information Management Systems (Further Education Colleges)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework for Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services for Further Education Colleges in Scotland and the wider UK.\nPotential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThis framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);\nhttps://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);\nhttps://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);\nhttps://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).\nhttp://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/ Additional information: This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months.  The description of the procurement may be subject to further review and change."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Student Information Management Systems (Higher Education)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework for Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services for Higher Education in Scotland and the wider UK.\nPotential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThis framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);\nhttps://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);\nhttps://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);\nhttps://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).\nhttp://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/ Additional information: This PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months.  The description of the procurement may be subject to further review and change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland and the wider UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland and the wider UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Information Management Systems and Associated Services (APUC Framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Framework for Student Information Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThe agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.\nThis PIN notice is intended to enhance market awareness of a publication due within the next three to six months.  The current description of the procurement in this notice may be subject to further review and change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pjackson@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=665137.\n(SC Ref:665137)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}