← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Continued provision and support of the current trainee information database system.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Database software package 48611000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a core national database for recording trainee training information across Wales.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database software package (48611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHEIW have embarked on a programme to build/procure a new system or suite of systems that will replace the current Student Database, along with other digital functions/processes that support and enhance the trainee experience. To procure a further independent solution at this time would prevent the release of the necessary resource to support the delivery of the new strategic direction and risk two different solutions being introduced within a relatively short period. This would cause significant disruption to HEIW, the student and wider user community. To ensure contractual arrangements remain in place to maintain the continuity of this critical service, the Authority intends to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with the use of Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2)(b)(ii) and (iii), competition is absent for technical reasons and (2)(b)(iii) - the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1

Statusactive
Value£550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03966a
Latest release ID000754-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 11 2023 08:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2023award, contract000754-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000754-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-11T08:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03966a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:106343-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72549",
          "name": "Hicom Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-DIGI-STA-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a core national database for recording trainee training information across Wales."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Database System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continued provision and support of the current trainee information database system.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Health Education Improvement Wales Special Health Authority,\nwill apply a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nShould additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1).Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts(Amendments).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HEIW have embarked on a programme to build/procure a new system or suite of systems that will replace the current Student Database, along with other digital functions/processes that support and enhance the trainee experience.\nTo procure a further independent solution at this time would  prevent the release of the necessary resource to support the  delivery of the new strategic direction and risk two different solutions being introduced within a relatively short period. This would cause significant disruption to HEIW, the student and wider user community.\nTo ensure contractual arrangements remain in place to maintain the continuity of this critical service, the Authority intends to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with the use of Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2)(b)(ii) and (iii), competition is absent for technical reasons and (2)(b)(iii) - the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Thorne",
        "email": "christine.thorne@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72549",
      "name": "Hicom Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brookwood",
        "postalCode": "GU240BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Red House, Cemetery Pales"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hicom Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72550",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority intends to award a contract for the period stated in this notice. Following an internal strategic review, if the outcome is to procure a further 3rd party solution rather than deliver in-house, it is anticipated a further notice will be placed for a new competition in the spring of 2024. Unless a public sector framework is utilised under which a mini competition or direct call off route is deemed to deliver value for money.\n(WA Ref:127990)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2023 · 000754-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000754-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-11T08:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03966a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:106343-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72549",
          "name": "Hicom Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HEIW-DIGI-STA-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a core national database for recording trainee training information across Wales."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Database System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continued provision and support of the current trainee information database system.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Health Education Improvement Wales Special Health Authority,\nwill apply a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nShould additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1).Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules have the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the Public Contracts(Amendments).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HEIW have embarked on a programme to build/procure a new system or suite of systems that will replace the current Student Database, along with other digital functions/processes that support and enhance the trainee experience.\nTo procure a further independent solution at this time would  prevent the release of the necessary resource to support the  delivery of the new strategic direction and risk two different solutions being introduced within a relatively short period. This would cause significant disruption to HEIW, the student and wider user community.\nTo ensure contractual arrangements remain in place to maintain the continuity of this critical service, the Authority intends to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication in accordance with the use of Public Contract Regulations 2015 32 (2)(b)(ii) and (iii), competition is absent for technical reasons and (2)(b)(iii) - the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Thorne",
        "email": "christine.thorne@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72549",
      "name": "Hicom Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brookwood",
        "postalCode": "GU240BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Red House, Cemetery Pales"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hicom Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72550",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000754-2023-HEIW-DIGI-STA-008-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority intends to award a contract for the period stated in this notice. Following an internal strategic review, if the outcome is to procure a further 3rd party solution rather than deliver in-house, it is anticipated a further notice will be placed for a new competition in the spring of 2024. Unless a public sector framework is utilised under which a mini competition or direct call off route is deemed to deliver value for money.\n(WA Ref:127990)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}