Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
1. A 24-hour 365 day per year staffed telephone helpline for student self-referrals, or receipt of direct referrals from Student Wellbeing staff. 2. Face-to-face counselling for Ulster University students (*preferred mode of delivery), with counselling presence on each campus. 3. Text system for students to cancel or confirm planned attendance at scheduled appointments via text. 4. Post crisis intervention/Group counselling for students. 5. Service marketing materials. 6. Data and outcome/clinical outcomes reporting. 7. Risk management and relevant interventions to increase safety (as required) 8. Experience, governance, GDPR and data retention. 9. Contract management and review. 10. Sustainability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019062-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 15:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019062-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000575-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085520-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019062-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:08:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI038960",
"name": "CARECALL (NI) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPP 01835 EXP2478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Counselling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.\tA 24-hour 365 day per year staffed telephone helpline for student self-referrals, or receipt of direct referrals from Student Wellbeing staff. \n2.\tFace-to-face counselling for Ulster University students (*preferred mode of delivery), with counselling presence on each campus.\n3.\tText system for students to cancel or confirm planned attendance at scheduled appointments via text.\n4.\tPost crisis intervention/Group counselling for students. \n5.\tService marketing materials.\n6.\tData and outcome/clinical outcomes reporting. \n7.\tRisk management and relevant interventions to increase safety (as required)\n8.\tExperience, governance, GDPR and data retention.\n9.\tContract management and review.\n10.\tSustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This DAC is being requested to ensure service coverage and allow Student Wellbeing and Employee Wellbeing teams to align their contract timeframes in consideration of a future joint bid for counselling services for students and staff. There will be a new Procurement exercise in collaboration with the Employee Wellbeing team to align our offer and seek best quality service and value for the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI038960",
"name": "CARECALL (NI) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lombard House Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lenabyinspire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI038960",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@lenabyinspire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQB-4428-VNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 241770
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:08:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The Contract Value is below the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019062-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:08:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI038960",
"name": "CARECALL (NI) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPP 01835 EXP2478",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Counselling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.\tA 24-hour 365 day per year staffed telephone helpline for student self-referrals, or receipt of direct referrals from Student Wellbeing staff. \n2.\tFace-to-face counselling for Ulster University students (*preferred mode of delivery), with counselling presence on each campus.\n3.\tText system for students to cancel or confirm planned attendance at scheduled appointments via text.\n4.\tPost crisis intervention/Group counselling for students. \n5.\tService marketing materials.\n6.\tData and outcome/clinical outcomes reporting. \n7.\tRisk management and relevant interventions to increase safety (as required)\n8.\tExperience, governance, GDPR and data retention.\n9.\tContract management and review.\n10.\tSustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This DAC is being requested to ensure service coverage and allow Student Wellbeing and Employee Wellbeing teams to align their contract timeframes in consideration of a future joint bid for counselling services for students and staff. There will be a new Procurement exercise in collaboration with the Employee Wellbeing team to align our offer and seek best quality service and value for the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI038960",
"name": "CARECALL (NI) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lombard House Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lenabyinspire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI038960",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@lenabyinspire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRQB-4428-VNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 241770
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:08:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The Contract Value is below the relevant threshold of £5 million including VAT."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000575-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T11:08:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Counselling Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000575-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000575-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:08:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI038960",
"name": "Lena by Inspire"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPP-01835 EXP/2161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Counselling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description: Key services required:\n1.\tA 24-hour staffed telephone helpline for student self-referrals and/or direct referrals from Student Wellbeing staff.\n2.\tCounselling via face to face, telephone and video sessions (per student preference).\n3.\tOnline self-help hub for students\n4.\tCrisis intervention/Group counselling for students\n1.\tTelephone helpline\nThe University requires the provider to facilitate a 24-hour helpline staffed by appropriately qualified and trained professionals to provide advice, appropriate support, or referral to counselling (or referral back to Student Wellbeing) for all Ulster University students, including PhD Researchers. This helpline should also be the primary source of emotional, general wellbeing and crisis support for students outside of normal university working hours; to include evenings, weekends and all holiday periods throughout the year.\n2.\tFace-to-Face Counselling\nThe University requires the provider to provide students will access to counselling by appropriately professionally qualified and registered counsellors. Counselling should be available all year around and should be flexible to be facilitated at a time to meet student needs, which should also include evenings, weekends and during holiday periods. Counselling should be offered face-to-face (default), online (by video) or by telephone, depending on the student's preference. All counselling interventions should meet a service level response to timeframes as identified in the KPIs. The University requires the provider to measure the impact of these interventions using the relevant clinical outcomes measurements determined by the provider.\n3.\tOnline self-help resources and online guided self-help interventions\nThe University requires the provider to provide an extensive range of evidence based digital resources designed to support university level students with mild to moderate wellbeing need, which should include access to clinical self-assessment tools, creative resources, interactive self-help programme, and other non-talking therapy tools appropriate to students. The University requires the provider to measure the impact of these interventions using the relevant clinical outcomes measurements (such as WEMWBS or other to be determined by the provider). Access to any interventions should meet a service level response to timeframes as identified in the KPIs\n4.\tCrisis Intervention or Group Counselling\nThe University requires the provider to be available to facilitate immediate (or at short notice) individual or group counselling/crisis response session in response to unforeseen crisis or critical incidents in the event of the University being unable to fully provide its own adequate response. This should include those incidents that may occur during evenings, weekends and holiday periods when the university is closed.\n5.\tThe provision of service marketing materials with up to date contact details for students to access counselling services and associated materials.\n6.\tService usage monitoring and reporting, including attended, DNA and cancelled appts, new referrals and engaged clients, risk monitoring as well as user",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI038960",
"name": "Lena by Inspire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lombard House, 10-20 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI038960",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "n.higgins@lenabyinspire.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085520-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T15:43:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbd6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "The University of Ulster"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Counselling Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 248000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085520-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085520-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T15:43:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQB-4428-VNHT",
"name": "Lena by Inspire"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DACPP-01835 EXP/2161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Counselling Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Student Counselling Services as follows:\n1 .A 24-hour staffed telephone helpline for student self-referrals and/or direct referrals from Student Wellbeing staff.\n2. Counselling via face to face, telephone and video sessions (per student preference).\n3. Online self-help hub for students\n4. Crisis intervention/Group counselling for students",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award (DAC) to a single supplier is being requested to ensure service coverage and allow Student Wellbeing and Employee Wellbeing teams to align their contract timeframes in consideration of a future joint bid for counselling services for students and staff. There will be a new Procurement exercise in collaboration with the Employee Wellbeing team to align our offer and seek best quality service and value for the University.\nSchedule 5, Paragraph 13 and 14 applies: (13) (a) Where the goods, services or works to be supplied under the public contract are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "The University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine, County Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office Coleraine"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRQB-4428-VNHT",
"name": "Lena by Inspire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "10-20 Lombard Street",
"postalCode": "BT1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lombard House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRQB-4428-VNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "k.gilliland@lenabyinspire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "NI038960",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}