← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Student Brand Ambassadors

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) has a requirement for a communications campaign to engage young people (18-25 years) and to influence them to read our Travel Advice, sign-up to email alerts, buy appropriate travel insurance and take personal responsibility for their safety overseas. The FCDO is keen to understand how we can best communicate with young people, in a way that resonates, to substantially increase their engagement with government advice. A clear goal is to reach young people travelling to party-type destinations, on gap years, doing adventure tourism and where they may undertake risky type activities overseas such as quad-biking for which they may not have the appropriate travel insurance. We are exploring options and ways to procure these services efficiently. As part of our early market engagement, we are issuing this Request for information to understand supply market capability and perspectives. The aim of the RFI is to help inform future contracting opportunities for a potential tender and to gauge the interest and ability of suppliers to provide this service. Your input will help inform our procurement strategy and sourcing options.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCDO is keen to understand how we can best communicate with young people, in a way that resonates, to substantially increase their engagement with government advice. A clear goal is to reach young people travelling to party-type destinations, on gap years, doing adventure tourism and where they may undertake risky type activities overseas such as quad-biking for which they may not have the appropriate travel insurance. We are exploring options and ways to procure these services efficiently. Your input will help inform our procurement strategy and sourcing options.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (87 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (91 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f10
Latest release ID031186-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 04 2022 10:27:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2022planning031186-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031186-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T10:27:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCDO is keen to understand how we can best communicate with young people, in a way that resonates, to substantially increase their engagement with government advice. A clear goal is to reach young people travelling to party-type destinations, on gap years, doing adventure tourism and where they may undertake risky type activities overseas such as quad-biking for which they may not have the appropriate travel insurance. We are exploring options and ways to procure these services efficiently.\nYour input will help inform our procurement strategy and sourcing options."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Brand Ambassadors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) has a requirement for a communications campaign to engage young people (18-25 years) and to influence them to read our Travel Advice, sign-up to email alerts, buy appropriate travel insurance and take personal responsibility for their safety overseas.\nThe FCDO is keen to understand how we can best communicate with young people, in a way that resonates, to substantially increase their engagement with government advice. A clear goal is to reach young people travelling to party-type destinations, on gap years, doing adventure tourism and where they may undertake risky type activities overseas such as quad-biking for which they may not have the appropriate travel insurance. We are exploring options and ways to procure these services efficiently.\nAs part of our early market engagement, we are issuing this Request for information to understand supply market capability and perspectives. The aim of the RFI is to help inform future contracting opportunities for a potential tender and to gauge the interest and ability of suppliers to provide this service.\nYour input will help inform our procurement strategy and sourcing options.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdo.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPG.Enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is not a call for competition or tender at this time. We have created PQQ 1293 to be used only to capture feedback from the market.\nTo register if not already onto the FCDO tendering portal, follow the link to our below and register on the PQQ 1293 named \"Student Brand Ambassadors - Market Testing only\".\nMarket Testing PQQ Link: \nhttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2022 · 031186-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "031186-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T10:27:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The FCDO is keen to understand how we can best communicate with young people, in a way that resonates, to substantially increase their engagement with government advice. A clear goal is to reach young people travelling to party-type destinations, on gap years, doing adventure tourism and where they may undertake risky type activities overseas such as quad-biking for which they may not have the appropriate travel insurance. We are exploring options and ways to procure these services efficiently.\nYour input will help inform our procurement strategy and sourcing options."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Brand Ambassadors",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) has a requirement for a communications campaign to engage young people (18-25 years) and to influence them to read our Travel Advice, sign-up to email alerts, buy appropriate travel insurance and take personal responsibility for their safety overseas.\nThe FCDO is keen to understand how we can best communicate with young people, in a way that resonates, to substantially increase their engagement with government advice. A clear goal is to reach young people travelling to party-type destinations, on gap years, doing adventure tourism and where they may undertake risky type activities overseas such as quad-biking for which they may not have the appropriate travel insurance. We are exploring options and ways to procure these services efficiently.\nAs part of our early market engagement, we are issuing this Request for information to understand supply market capability and perspectives. The aim of the RFI is to help inform future contracting opportunities for a potential tender and to gauge the interest and ability of suppliers to provide this service.\nYour input will help inform our procurement strategy and sourcing options.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fcdo.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CPG.Enquiries@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is not a call for competition or tender at this time. We have created PQQ 1293 to be used only to capture feedback from the market.\nTo register if not already onto the FCDO tendering portal, follow the link to our below and register on the PQQ 1293 named \"Student Brand Ambassadors - Market Testing only\".\nMarket Testing PQQ Link: \nhttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}