4 Jan 2023 · 000126-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "000126-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-04T10:17:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000126-2023-AW049-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AW049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See tender documentation for optional extras which may or may not be utilised during the contract duration."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The purpose of the Student Awards System is to manage the processing of student bursary applications. The Student Awards Service Team process circa 9,600 student applications a year and receive circa 12,000 phones call a year.\nThe project scope will focus on the Students Awards Service and Student Streamlining Service within the Employment Services Division of NWSSP and will engage with key stakeholders such as Students, Higher Education Institutes and Commissioning body Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW).\nThe overall project scope is to provide a procured framework for Shared Services to draw down a Student Bursary Application solution to support the management of bursary applications and contribute to improving the bursary application experience for Healthcare Students. In addition to that, the solution is required to support a number of additional service efficiencies that have been identified and present timely opportunities to align with other key initiatives such as Student Streamlining. The solution will also be required to support the delivery of our entire services for Healthcare Students and stakeholders in both Welsh & English throughout each stage of the solution.\nDELIVERABLES\nThe key deliverables for the Student Awards Bursary System will be bilingual & based on the following:\n1.\tImplement, test & go live achieved before 31st March 2022 – Bursary solution.\n2.\tImplement, test & go live Student Streamlining module – Autumn 2022. Interface will be required for this module.\n3.\tReceive online student applications.\n4.\tRequest evidence to support the student application.\n5.\tEnable assessment of the application and evidence by the service.\n6.\tAdhere to Information Governance policies and procedures where applicable and maintains confidentiality.\n7.\tCommunicate application outcomes to students.\n8.\tProvide knowledge management to students via solution.\n9.\tThe solution must be able to function in Welsh and English for students and operational stakeholders applying the same functionality principles at each stage of the solution and comply with Welsh Language Measure Act 2011 & Welsh Language Standards 2018.\n10.\tAbility to monitor progress & performance through stages of student bursary pathway.\n11.\tDigital dashboard that is interoperable for key end user & stakeholder.\ni.\tStudent dashboard\nii.\tTeam dashboard\niii.\tManager dashboard\niv.\tStakeholder view\n12.\tSuite of standard & customisable reporting based on business rules highlighting for example performance delays / bottlenecks within pathway with an ability to directly link with non-compliance records (drill down).This function would be available to the administrator licence.\n13.\tAbility to interface with other NHS organisational systems (details of systems below).\n14.\tDocument management functionality & sharing across stakeholder group.\n15.\tThe solution must be the source of all communication and multi - faceted in respect of managing notifications, email, intelligent FAQ system.\n16.\tFunctionality to sign up to terms & conditions to an identifiable category of students. This function will also need to support multiple versions of the terms and conditions.\n17.\tPush workload. For example re-assigning workload.\n18.\tSolution must maximise use of technology to validate evidence.\n19.\tChatbot technology with AI.\n20.\tCloud based solution.\n21.\tCompatible with Microsoft 365.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Award System",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Student Awards System is to manage the processing of student bursary applications. The Student Awards Service Team process circa 9,600 student applications a year and receive circa 12,000 phones call a year.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:127848)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Aug 2021 · 019985-2021 · tender
{
"id": "019985-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T16:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d57f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AW049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See tender documentation for optional extras which may or may not be utilised during the contract duration."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension periods of 12 months and 12 months available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of the Student Awards System is to manage the processing of student bursary applications. The Student Awards Service Team process circa 9,600 student applications a year and receive circa 12,000 phones call a year.\nThe project scope will focus on the Students Awards Service and Student Streamlining Service within the Employment Services Division of NWSSP and will engage with key stakeholders such as Students, Higher Education Institutes and Commissioning body Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW).\nThe overall project scope is to provide a procured framework for Shared Services to draw down a Student Bursary Application solution to support the management of bursary applications and contribute to improving the bursary application experience for Healthcare Students. In addition to that, the solution is required to support a number of additional service efficiencies that have been identified and present timely opportunities to align with other key initiatives such as Student Streamlining. The solution will also be required to support the delivery of our entire services for Healthcare Students and stakeholders in both Welsh & English throughout each stage of the solution.\nDELIVERABLES\nThe key deliverables for the Student Awards Bursary System will be bilingual & based on the following:\n1.\tImplement, test & go live achieved before 31st March 2022 – Bursary solution.\n2.\tImplement, test & go live Student Streamlining module – Autumn 2022. Interface will be required for this module.\n3.\tReceive online student applications.\n4.\tRequest evidence to support the student application.\n5.\tEnable assessment of the application and evidence by the service.\n6.\tAdhere to Information Governance policies and procedures where applicable and maintains confidentiality.\n7.\tCommunicate application outcomes to students.\n8.\tProvide knowledge management to students via solution.\n9.\tThe solution must be able to function in Welsh and English for students and operational stakeholders applying the same functionality principles at each stage of the solution and comply with Welsh Language Measure Act 2011 & Welsh Language Standards 2018.\n10.\tAbility to monitor progress & performance through stages of student bursary pathway.\n11.\tDigital dashboard that is interoperable for key end user & stakeholder.\ni.\tStudent dashboard\nii.\tTeam dashboard\niii.\tManager dashboard\niv.\tStakeholder view\n12.\tSuite of standard & customisable reporting based on business rules highlighting for example performance delays / bottlenecks within pathway with an ability to directly link with non-compliance records (drill down).This function would be available to the administrator licence.\n13.\tAbility to interface with other NHS organisational systems (details of systems below).\n14.\tDocument management functionality & sharing across stakeholder group.\n15.\tThe solution must be the source of all communication and multi - faceted in respect of managing notifications, email, intelligent FAQ system.\n16.\tFunctionality to sign up to terms & conditions to an identifiable category of students. This function will also need to support multiple versions of the terms and conditions.\n17.\tPush workload. For example re-assigning workload.\n18.\tSolution must maximise use of technology to validate evidence.\n19.\tChatbot technology with AI.\n20.\tCloud based solution.\n21.\tCompatible with Microsoft 365.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Award System",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Student Awards System is to manage the processing of student bursary applications. The Student Awards Service Team process circa 9,600 student applications a year and receive circa 12,000 phones call a year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=113254\n(WA Ref:113254)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}