← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Student Assistance Programme

Buyer: Bath Spa University →

BuyerBath Spa University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This is a low-value tender. Below Part 2 and the associated clauses. Call for companies that can offer the services described. 24/7 free phone helpline access for ‘in the moment mental health and wellbeing student queries. Essential this is web-based, as on-campus phone reception is compromised  Consistency of service across the working week, evenings, out of hours and weekends, including bank holidays.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary aim of Student Wellbeing Services is to provide the University with a range of in-house professional and specialist services relating to mental and physical health, disability, accessibility, advice, general wellbeing, safeguarding and crisis intervention. The University is seeking a Student Assistance Programme that provides the following:  24/7 free phone helpline access for ‘in the moment" mental health and wellbeing student queries, essential this is web-based, as on-campus phone reception is compromised  Consistency of service across the working week, evenings, out of hours and weekends, including bank holidays  Integration with Bath Spa University Services  Privacy and confidentiality policies that align with the University  Clinical/therapeutic assessment undertaken for each enquirer (to feed into MI reports)  Service Level Agreement and KPIs for ‘calls answered’ and ‘call back’/’call waiting’  Diverse workforce of helpline practitioners  SMS/WhatsApp/Live chat facilities  Multilingual and translation options  Phone line for student self-referral and staff sign post  Phone line staffed by qualified mental health practitioners 10  Emergency response protocols where safeguarding concerns  Escalation into SWS for urgent matters  Alignment with Bath Spa University procedures and protocols  Management Information Reports to include: o Student presenting issues o Student engagement o Escalation routes o Emergency response etc  Regular review meetings with lead practitioners and managers  Dedicated point of contact 24/7 for the University

Statusplanned
Value£40,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,0521 median · 20.2 average (22,006 of 37,052 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,600 of 37,052 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4001 median · 6.5 average (125 of 400 with a bid count)2.1 average (140 of 400 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2451 median · 2.2 average (12 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£26,024 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df24
Latest release ID019209-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 18:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023planning019209-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019209-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T19:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86659",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The primary aim of Student Wellbeing Services is to provide the University with a range of in-house professional and specialist services relating to mental and physical health, disability, accessibility, advice, general wellbeing, safeguarding and crisis intervention. The University is seeking a Student Assistance Programme that provides the following:  24/7 free phone helpline access for ‘in the moment\" mental health and wellbeing student queries, essential this is web-based, as on-campus phone reception is compromised  Consistency of service across the working week, evenings, out of hours and weekends, including bank holidays  Integration with Bath Spa University Services  Privacy and confidentiality policies that align with the University  Clinical/therapeutic assessment undertaken for each enquirer (to feed into MI reports)  Service Level Agreement and KPIs for ‘calls answered’ and ‘call back’/’call waiting’  Diverse workforce of helpline practitioners  SMS/WhatsApp/Live chat facilities  Multilingual and translation options  Phone line for student self-referral and staff sign post  Phone line staffed by qualified mental health practitioners 10  Emergency response protocols where safeguarding concerns  Escalation into SWS for urgent matters  Alignment with Bath Spa University procedures and protocols  Management Information Reports to include: o Student presenting issues o Student engagement o Escalation routes o Emergency response etc  Regular review meetings with lead practitioners and managers  Dedicated point of contact 24/7 for the University"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Assistance Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a low-value tender. Below Part 2 and the associated clauses. Call for companies that can offer the services described. 24/7 free phone helpline access for ‘in the moment mental health and wellbeing student queries. Essential this is web-based, as on-campus phone reception is compromised  Consistency of service across the working week, evenings, out of hours and weekends, including bank holidays.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86659",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Spa University, Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Scoines",
        "email": "c.scoines@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86660",
      "name": "BAth Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAth Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Scoines",
        "email": "c.scoines@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86661",
      "name": "CS069-Student Assistance Programme",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CS069-Student Assistance Programme"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86662",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Medical-practice-services./6924K8V94J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Medical-practice-services./6924K8V94J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6924K8V94J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6924K8V94J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202375-PRO-23344343",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019209-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019209-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T19:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86659",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The primary aim of Student Wellbeing Services is to provide the University with a range of in-house professional and specialist services relating to mental and physical health, disability, accessibility, advice, general wellbeing, safeguarding and crisis intervention. The University is seeking a Student Assistance Programme that provides the following:  24/7 free phone helpline access for ‘in the moment\" mental health and wellbeing student queries, essential this is web-based, as on-campus phone reception is compromised  Consistency of service across the working week, evenings, out of hours and weekends, including bank holidays  Integration with Bath Spa University Services  Privacy and confidentiality policies that align with the University  Clinical/therapeutic assessment undertaken for each enquirer (to feed into MI reports)  Service Level Agreement and KPIs for ‘calls answered’ and ‘call back’/’call waiting’  Diverse workforce of helpline practitioners  SMS/WhatsApp/Live chat facilities  Multilingual and translation options  Phone line for student self-referral and staff sign post  Phone line staffed by qualified mental health practitioners 10  Emergency response protocols where safeguarding concerns  Escalation into SWS for urgent matters  Alignment with Bath Spa University procedures and protocols  Management Information Reports to include: o Student presenting issues o Student engagement o Escalation routes o Emergency response etc  Regular review meetings with lead practitioners and managers  Dedicated point of contact 24/7 for the University"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Assistance Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a low-value tender. Below Part 2 and the associated clauses. Call for companies that can offer the services described. 24/7 free phone helpline access for ‘in the moment mental health and wellbeing student queries. Essential this is web-based, as on-campus phone reception is compromised  Consistency of service across the working week, evenings, out of hours and weekends, including bank holidays.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86659",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath Spa University, Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Scoines",
        "email": "c.scoines@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86660",
      "name": "BAth Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BAth Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Scoines",
        "email": "c.scoines@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86661",
      "name": "CS069-Student Assistance Programme",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CS069-Student Assistance Programme"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86662",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Medical-practice-services./6924K8V94J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Medical-practice-services./6924K8V94J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6924K8V94J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6924K8V94J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202375-PRO-23344343",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}