← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

Student Assistance and Support Services

Buyer: APUC Limited →

BuyerAPUC Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jun 2026
Value£800,000
Published25 May 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for the provision of student assistance and support services to the Scottish HE/FE sector (https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/?#!/members). These services include: counselling sevices, student support helpline and online mental health and wellbeing support.

Categories

Counselling services 85312320

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2803 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,280 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 1,280 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£520,480 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f5ef
Latest release ID048329-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 25 2026 09:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2026tenderUpdate048329-2026
29 Apr 2026tender039324-2026
15 Dec 2025planning082983-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-25T10:21:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829016"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEC1008 AP",
    "title": "Student Assistance and Support Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional time required.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for the provision of student assistance and support services to the Scottish HE/FE sector (https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/?#!/members). These services include: counselling sevices, student support helpline and online mental health and wellbeing support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Grace Taylor",
        "email": "gtaylor@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 May 2026 · 048329-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "048329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-25T10:21:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829016"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEC1008 AP",
    "title": "Student Assistance and Support Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional time required.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for the provision of student assistance and support services to the Scottish HE/FE sector (https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/?#!/members). These services include: counselling sevices, student support helpline and online mental health and wellbeing support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Grace Taylor",
        "email": "gtaylor@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2026 · 039324-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "039324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:27:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829016"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEC1008 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Student Wellbeing Tool",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12-month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of online mental health and wellbeing support: online peer to peer web portal, offering creative tools, courses and web-based therapy and online knowledge hub for students including, but not limited to, advice on wellbeing and self-help practises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Full Student Support Service",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This lot will be combining:\n- Counselling on a one-on-one basis given via SVC, telephone and in a face-to-face setting;\n- Student support helpline (out of hours, 24/7 or as required) via telephone and/or online methods);\n- Online mental health and wellbeing support: online peer to peer web portal, offering creative tools, courses and web-based therapy and online knowledge hub for students including, but not limited to, advice on wellbeing and self-help practises.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Assistance and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years - 30/04/2029."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for the provision of student assistance and support services to the Scottish HE/FE sector (https://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/?#!/members). These services include: counselling sevices, student support helpline and online mental health and wellbeing support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Submission of Management Information:\nFollowing commencement of the Framework Agreement, the Contractor will provide a performance report to the Authority on a quarterly basis to include spend by Institution under the Framework Agreement for the reporting period.\nContractors must provide the information on a quarterly basis, within 10 working days following the start of each quarter. Data must be uploaded to the website:\nhttp://ucsp.ac.uk/ using the template provided (template shall be provided during the lead-in period). The supplied template is the only format permissible and should contain Contractor name, tender reference, total net spend by institution each month. If there has been no spend for the quarter, then this will still require you to log in and record a nil spend return."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "(LOT 1 ONLY)\nCounsellors and all Service Provider Personnel attending any Institutions or interacting with students sites must have PVG Scheme Membership. This is a minimum requirement and Bidders are asked to confirm membership in their response to the Single Procurement Document (SPD);\nKey Personnel to be qualified members of British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapist (BACP), UK Council for Psychotherapy (UKCP) or equivalent;\nKey Personnel to be a chartered Counselling/Clinical psychologist and member of the British Psychological Society (BPS) and also hold registration with The Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) and COSCA/ Counselling & Psychotherapy in Scotland."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "With reference to question 4B.5 of the SPD in the qualification questionnaire, bidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProfessional Indemnity = 1,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nA copy of the Insurance Certificate or Brokers Letter must be provided prior to award to demonstrate that the Insurance requirements can be met. All Insurance requirements are minimum standards and are mandatory. A fail will result in elimination of the procurement exercise.\nTo demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful Contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded to the Framework Agreement. Alternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the required accounting information, e.g. due to being a new business, then they will be required to provide a banker's letter demonstrating their willingness to the support the Contractor's organisation over the term of the framework agreement. Please refer to 4B.6 of the SPD."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers must confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain. This includes confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the supply chain\npromptly (i.e. no later than 30 days after the invoice (or similar claim) relating to the payment is presented) and effectively, and provide\nevidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year.\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment performance."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Grace Taylor",
        "email": "gtaylor@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7117",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nSuppliers should confirm they will be in a position to complete (at point of award) the following:\nAppendix A Form of Tender\nAppendix B Freedom of Information\nAppendix D APUC Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31588. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn line with the Procurement Reform Act (2014), the Contractor will work with the Authority to consider what community benefits can be delivered through this Framework Agreement. This will include, whenever feasible, ensuing that any Institution undertaking a call off can capture community benefits. These may include, but not limited to, employment and recruitment, skills and training opportunities, community engagement and anything delivered through the contract intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the community in a way that is additional to the main purpose of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:829016)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 082983-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "082983-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T15:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818582"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEC1008 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This framework aims to cover a range of student assistance services. This is includes Clinical Support, Therapeutic Group Sessions, Workshops, Online Support and Assistance Services, App based Information and Support as well as a Crisis Helpline."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Assistance and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This framework aims to cover a range of student assistance services. This is includes Clinical Support, Therapeutic Group Sessions, Workshops, Online Support and Assistance Services, App based Information and Support as well as a Crisis Helpline.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ola McIntyre",
        "email": "omcintyre@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818582.\n(SC Ref:818582)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}