Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA — Cost Weighting 60%
CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA — o Quality Weighting 30%
o Social Value 10%
Participate on ipswichhospital.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform
Re Procurement of ESNEFTs Student and Placement Database
No lot description published.
Award criteria
CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA — Cost Weighting 60%
CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA — o Quality Weighting 30%
o Social Value 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System and support services, Database-management system, Data-processing services, Database software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database software package (48611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 303 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 303 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06840f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034635-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 11:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034635-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/ViewAdvert.aspx?a=Nt7O9zwzEIw0n3akZfrvyJtgn9ZB%2F3bxCW7E%2B6aoxf%2FChjycTnitUvv9kHOFlhGy7SuYUEP%2BcN%2BTHjelq9g6s%2FjGhYTY%2B6D0iXr9FELJcGQxjsSfzi0MR40A1pHHR7OQReQ3E1XhpsTCobLPYW1z5ZbSByx5OLLoFBgD8eSZGia1n83WFCm68Oucu7a7bDn5 Advert for RFX - CA17609 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | tender | 034635-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034635-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T12:21:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06840f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Cost Weighting 60%"
},
{
"name": "CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA",
"type": "quality",
"description": "o Quality Weighting 30%\no Social Value 10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Evaluation Award Criteria will be based on the following:\no Cost Weighting 60%\no Quality Weighting 30%\no Social Value 10%\nThe Trust will determine the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) (in the Procurement Act 2023 and award accordingly"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student and Placement Database",
"value": {
"amount": 110400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:21:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Re Procurement of ESNEFTs Student and Placement Database",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/ViewAdvert.aspx?a=Nt7O9zwzEIw0n3akZfrvyJtgn9ZB%2F3bxCW7E%2B6aoxf%2FChjycTnitUvv9kHOFlhGy7SuYUEP%2BcN%2BTHjelq9g6s%2FjGhYTY%2B6D0iXr9FELJcGQxjsSfzi0MR40A1pHHR7OQReQ3E1XhpsTCobLPYW1z5ZbSByx5OLLoFBgD8eSZGia1n83WFCm68Oucu7a7bDn5 \nAdvert for RFX - CA17609",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.outen@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034635-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T12:21:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06840f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Cost Weighting 60%"
},
{
"name": "CONTRACT AWARD CRITERIA",
"type": "quality",
"description": "o Quality Weighting 30%\no Social Value 10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Evaluation Award Criteria will be based on the following:\no Cost Weighting 60%\no Quality Weighting 30%\no Social Value 10%\nThe Trust will determine the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) (in the Procurement Act 2023 and award accordingly"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student and Placement Database",
"value": {
"amount": 110400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "034635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:21:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Re Procurement of ESNEFTs Student and Placement Database",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ipswichhospital.multiquote.com/Page/ViewAdvert.aspx?a=Nt7O9zwzEIw0n3akZfrvyJtgn9ZB%2F3bxCW7E%2B6aoxf%2FChjycTnitUvv9kHOFlhGy7SuYUEP%2BcN%2BTHjelq9g6s%2FjGhYTY%2B6D0iXr9FELJcGQxjsSfzi0MR40A1pHHR7OQReQ3E1XhpsTCobLPYW1z5ZbSByx5OLLoFBgD8eSZGia1n83WFCm68Oucu7a7bDn5 \nAdvert for RFX - CA17609",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.outen@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}