Lot 1
The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to deliver a Student Admissions Service, managing all aspects of student applications. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Cost — 25
Buyer: University of Aberdeen →
The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to provide a student application processing service.
UKM50
The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to deliver a Student Admissions Service, managing all aspects of student applications. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.
Award criteria
Quality — 75
Cost — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Business and management consultancy and related services, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Business organisation services, Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,225 | 4 median · 30.4 average (5,093 of 12,225 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,692 of 12,225 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 3.3 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 52 | 5 median · 10.4 average (31 of 52 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (32 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e0f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032907-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 11:47:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032907-2023 |
| 12 Jul 2023 | tender | 019890-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032907-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 569375,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1225000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 569375,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1225000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T11:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735934"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032907-2023-AU22/110-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68968",
"name": "QS Enrolment Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AU22/110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to deliver a Student Admissions Service, managing all aspects of student applications. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service can be carried out remotely in line with all applicable GDPR regulations."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Admissions Processing Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to provide a student application processing service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68968",
"name": "QS Enrolment Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews, Fleet Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QS Enrolment Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russell.watson@qs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74172",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032907-2023-AU22/110-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032907-2023-AU22/110-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Contract Award notice.\n(SC Ref:749602)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032907-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 569375,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1225000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 569375,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1225000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T11:47:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735934"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032907-2023-AU22/110-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68968",
"name": "QS Enrolment Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AU22/110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to deliver a Student Admissions Service, managing all aspects of student applications. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service can be carried out remotely in line with all applicable GDPR regulations."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Admissions Processing Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to provide a student application processing service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68968",
"name": "QS Enrolment Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews, Fleet Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QS Enrolment Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russell.watson@qs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74172",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032907-2023-AU22/110-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032907-2023-AU22/110-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Contract Award notice.\n(SC Ref:749602)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019890-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-12T10:00:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735934"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AU22/110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to deliver a Student Admissions Service, managing all aspects of student applications.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service can be carried out remotely in line with all applicable GDPR regulations."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "79996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business organisation services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Student Admissions Processing Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Mid-2026"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Aberdeen require a supplier to provide a student application processing service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5545",
"name": "University of Aberdeen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74172",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tenderers are required to:\n- Complete the SPD document within PCS-T as part of this tender.\n- Complete and return a sub-contractor SPD for any intended sub-contractors to be used in the delivery of services, to be returned as part of the tender.\nThe successful tenderer will be required to:\n- Provide audited financial accounts including profit & loss statements or equivalent in the SPD for the last 2 financial years.\nAlternatively, if you are unable to provide the required accounting information – e.g. a new business without the required accounts, please provide a banker’s letter demonstrating their willingness to support your organisation over the term of the Contract.\nIt is a requirement of this tender that bidders hold, or will commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n-\tEmployers Liability Insurance 5M GBP\n-\tProfessional Liability Insurance 1M GBP\n-\tPublic Liability Insurance 5M GBP\n- Tenderers must complete and return the following appendices as part of the tender submission:\nA – Commercial Schedule\nB – Technical Schedule\nC – Supplier Data and Cyber Questionnaire\nD – Form of Tender\n- Tenderers must complete and return the following appendices if successful prior to contract award:\nE – Terms and Conditions\nF – Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24508. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:735934)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}