← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Student Accommodation

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published12 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Bournemouth University is seeking expressions of interest from providers for student accommodation services, aiming to secure around 1,200 beds by 2026. This initial, non-binding request seeks market feedback on innovative accommodation solutions, focusing on affordable rent management and a supportive student community. Providers should consider flexible contract terms, high health and safety standards, and comprehensive maintenance strategies. While the University is open to both new and existing accommodation ideas, it cannot fund new constructions. This notice serves as a preliminary market consultation, not a commitment to a procurement process, inviting providers to submit expressions of interest in accordance with this PIN's requirements.The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024.

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University invites expressions of interest from experienced providers for the provision of student accommodation with services. This notice, in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, initiates a non-binding request for information stage, intended to gauge market interest and capabilities in delivering up to 1,200 beds of student accommodation from 2026.Key Aspects of the Requirement:• The University is interested in a range of accommodation solutions, including but not limited to lease and nomination agreements. Providers are encouraged to propose innovative models that align with the University’s vision and strategic plan - https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk/about/bu2025-our-vision-values-strategic-plan.• A critical component of this project is ensuring that the University’s accommodation portfolio continues to offer a range of rents to remain attractive and affordable for as higher number of its prospective and current students as possible. Providers should detail their approach to rent setting and management to show how they can achieve this and to ensure longer-term affordability.• Providers must demonstrate a commitment to working collaboratively with the University in forming and developing a student community conducive to academic success. This includes creating an environment that supports student well-being, engagement, and academic achievement.• Should consider various lengths of contract terms, provided they are within the bounds of relevant legislation. The University is looking for flexible solutions that can adapt to changing needs and circumstances.• Emphasis should be placed on ensuring that all accommodation meets the highest standards of health and safety. Providers must outline their strategies for regular maintenance (including lifecycle), safety checks, and compliance with all current housing and safety legislation.It is important to note that the University does not have capital funds available for investment in new construction projects. Nonetheless, we welcome interest that includes new accommodation options that do not require capital investment or financial contribution towards the build costs from the University. Additionally, we are receptive to provider interest that focuses on utilising and managing existing structures or innovative solutions that do not require significant capital investment from the University.This Prior Information Notice serves as a preliminary market consultation and does not constitute a call for competition or bind the University to entering any form of procurement process. Interested parties are requested to prepare detailed responses, highlighting their experience, capacity, and proposed approaches to meet the University’s requirements.Providers who are interested in participating in this opportunity should submit a preliminary response outlining how they intend to meet the key aspects of the requirements as detailed above. Providers will need register to submit interest via the correspondence function on the Bournemouth University Electronic Tendering Site - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home. Interested parties may be invited for further discussions and a presentation. The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024 but this Prior Information Notice will remain open for providers to express interest. The University is looking to commence conversations and presentations from mid February 2024.Further details regarding the subsequent procurement stages, will be provided in due course. Providers are encouraged to monitor In-Tend for updates and additional information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2434 median · 9 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c97
Latest release ID001057-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 12 2024 10:28:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2024planning001057-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001057-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T10:28:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101580",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/JH/204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University invites expressions of interest from experienced providers for the provision of student accommodation with services. This notice, in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, initiates a non-binding request for information stage, intended to gauge market interest and capabilities in delivering up to 1,200 beds of student accommodation from 2026.Key Aspects of the Requirement:•\tThe University is interested in a range of accommodation solutions, including but not limited to lease and nomination agreements. Providers are encouraged to propose innovative models that align with the University’s vision and strategic plan - https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk/about/bu2025-our-vision-values-strategic-plan.•\tA critical component of this project is ensuring that the University’s accommodation portfolio continues to offer a range of rents to remain attractive and affordable for as higher number of its prospective and current students as possible. Providers should detail their approach to rent setting and management to show how they can achieve this and to ensure longer-term affordability.•\tProviders must demonstrate a commitment to working collaboratively with the University in forming and developing a student community conducive to academic success. This includes creating an environment that supports student well-being, engagement, and academic achievement.•\tShould consider various lengths of contract terms, provided they are within the bounds of relevant legislation. The University is looking for flexible solutions that can adapt to changing needs and circumstances.•\tEmphasis should be placed on ensuring that all accommodation meets the highest standards of health and safety. Providers must outline their strategies for regular maintenance (including lifecycle), safety checks, and compliance with all current housing and safety legislation.It is important to note that the University does not have capital funds available for investment in new construction projects. Nonetheless, we welcome interest that includes new accommodation options that do not require capital investment or financial contribution towards the build costs from the University. Additionally, we are receptive to provider interest that focuses on utilising and managing existing structures or innovative solutions that do not require significant capital investment from the University.This Prior Information Notice serves as a preliminary market consultation and does not constitute a call for competition or bind the University to entering any form of procurement process. Interested parties are requested to prepare detailed responses, highlighting their experience, capacity, and proposed approaches to meet the University’s requirements.Providers who are interested in participating in this opportunity should submit a preliminary response outlining how they intend to meet the key aspects of the requirements as detailed above. Providers will need register to submit interest via the correspondence function on the Bournemouth University Electronic Tendering Site - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home. Interested parties may be invited for further discussions and a presentation. The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024 but this Prior Information Notice will remain open for providers to express interest. The University is looking to commence conversations and presentations from mid February 2024.Further details regarding the subsequent procurement stages, will be provided in due course. Providers are encouraged to monitor In-Tend for updates and additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University is seeking expressions of interest from providers for student accommodation services, aiming to secure around 1,200 beds by 2026. This initial, non-binding request seeks market feedback on innovative accommodation solutions, focusing on affordable rent management and a supportive student community. Providers should consider flexible contract terms, high health and safety standards, and comprehensive maintenance strategies. While the University is open to both new and existing accommodation ideas, it cannot fund new constructions. This notice serves as a preliminary market consultation, not a commitment to a procurement process, inviting providers to submit expressions of interest in accordance with this PIN's requirements.The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101580",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "EW00806",
        "legalName": "Bournemouth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Habgood",
        "email": "jhabgood@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01202524111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Providers will need to register to submit interest via the correspondence function on the Bournemouth University Electronic Tendering Site - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home. Interested parties may be invited for further discussions and a presentation. The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jan 2024 · 001057-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001057-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T10:28:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101580",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EST/JH/204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University invites expressions of interest from experienced providers for the provision of student accommodation with services. This notice, in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, initiates a non-binding request for information stage, intended to gauge market interest and capabilities in delivering up to 1,200 beds of student accommodation from 2026.Key Aspects of the Requirement:•\tThe University is interested in a range of accommodation solutions, including but not limited to lease and nomination agreements. Providers are encouraged to propose innovative models that align with the University’s vision and strategic plan - https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk/about/bu2025-our-vision-values-strategic-plan.•\tA critical component of this project is ensuring that the University’s accommodation portfolio continues to offer a range of rents to remain attractive and affordable for as higher number of its prospective and current students as possible. Providers should detail their approach to rent setting and management to show how they can achieve this and to ensure longer-term affordability.•\tProviders must demonstrate a commitment to working collaboratively with the University in forming and developing a student community conducive to academic success. This includes creating an environment that supports student well-being, engagement, and academic achievement.•\tShould consider various lengths of contract terms, provided they are within the bounds of relevant legislation. The University is looking for flexible solutions that can adapt to changing needs and circumstances.•\tEmphasis should be placed on ensuring that all accommodation meets the highest standards of health and safety. Providers must outline their strategies for regular maintenance (including lifecycle), safety checks, and compliance with all current housing and safety legislation.It is important to note that the University does not have capital funds available for investment in new construction projects. Nonetheless, we welcome interest that includes new accommodation options that do not require capital investment or financial contribution towards the build costs from the University. Additionally, we are receptive to provider interest that focuses on utilising and managing existing structures or innovative solutions that do not require significant capital investment from the University.This Prior Information Notice serves as a preliminary market consultation and does not constitute a call for competition or bind the University to entering any form of procurement process. Interested parties are requested to prepare detailed responses, highlighting their experience, capacity, and proposed approaches to meet the University’s requirements.Providers who are interested in participating in this opportunity should submit a preliminary response outlining how they intend to meet the key aspects of the requirements as detailed above. Providers will need register to submit interest via the correspondence function on the Bournemouth University Electronic Tendering Site - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home. Interested parties may be invited for further discussions and a presentation. The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024 but this Prior Information Notice will remain open for providers to express interest. The University is looking to commence conversations and presentations from mid February 2024.Further details regarding the subsequent procurement stages, will be provided in due course. Providers are encouraged to monitor In-Tend for updates and additional information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bournemouth University is seeking expressions of interest from providers for student accommodation services, aiming to secure around 1,200 beds by 2026. This initial, non-binding request seeks market feedback on innovative accommodation solutions, focusing on affordable rent management and a supportive student community. Providers should consider flexible contract terms, high health and safety standards, and comprehensive maintenance strategies. While the University is open to both new and existing accommodation ideas, it cannot fund new constructions. This notice serves as a preliminary market consultation, not a commitment to a procurement process, inviting providers to submit expressions of interest in accordance with this PIN's requirements.The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101580",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "EW00806",
        "legalName": "Bournemouth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Habgood",
        "email": "jhabgood@bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01202524111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Providers will need to register to submit interest via the correspondence function on the Bournemouth University Electronic Tendering Site - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity/aspx/Home. Interested parties may be invited for further discussions and a presentation. The deadline for the first round of expressions of interest will be 16:00 on the 5th February 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}