Undergraduate rooms
Provision of 100 undergraduate rooms for 39/40 weeks per annum to commence in September 2025.
Buyer: City, University of London →
The University is looking for a Student accommodation provider. This has been divided into two lots. Lot 1- Undergraduate Students rooms required from September 2025 and Lot 2- Postgraduate Students rooms from September 2024. This tender will be awarded for 10 years with an option to extend for 5 + 5 years subject to review of services.
UKI4 · UKI4
Provision of 100 undergraduate rooms for 39/40 weeks per annum to commence in September 2025.
Provision of 50 Postgraduate rooms for a period of 50/51 weeks per annum to commence from the September 2024
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation | Not published |
| 2 | Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation (55250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,095 | 4 median · 12.8 average (809 of 2,095 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (835 of 2,095 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 6 | 5 median · 5 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 64 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041a37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033848-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 15 2023 19:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-22T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2023 | tender | 033848-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033848-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T19:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98451",
"name": "City, University of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Undergraduate rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for 5 + 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of 100 undergraduate rooms for 39/40 weeks per annum to commence in September 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Postgraduate Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 7650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for 5 + 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of 50 Postgraduate rooms for a period of 50/51 weeks per annum to commence from the September 2024",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STUDENT ACCOMMODATION",
"value": {
"amount": 19650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University is looking for a Student accommodation provider. This has been divided into two lots. Lot 1- Undergraduate Students rooms required from September 2025 and Lot 2- Postgraduate Students rooms from September 2024. This tender will be awarded for 10 years with an option to extend for 5 + 5 years subject to review of services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98451",
"name": "City, University of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Whiskin Stree"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"name": "Harriet Lisa Chebet",
"email": "Procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98452",
"name": "City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Whiskin Stree"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./YKDA62E7W8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./YKDA62E7W8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YKDA62E7W8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YKDA62E7W8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231115-PRO-24409070",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033848-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T19:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98451",
"name": "City, University of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Undergraduate rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for 5 + 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of 100 undergraduate rooms for 39/40 weeks per annum to commence in September 2025.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Postgraduate Rooms",
"value": {
"amount": 7650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension for 5 + 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of 50 Postgraduate rooms for a period of 50/51 weeks per annum to commence from the September 2024",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inner London – East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STUDENT ACCOMMODATION",
"value": {
"amount": 19650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University is looking for a Student accommodation provider. This has been divided into two lots. Lot 1- Undergraduate Students rooms required from September 2025 and Lot 2- Postgraduate Students rooms from September 2024. This tender will be awarded for 10 years with an option to extend for 5 + 5 years subject to review of services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98451",
"name": "City, University of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Whiskin Stree"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City, University of London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"name": "Harriet Lisa Chebet",
"email": "Procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408003"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98452",
"name": "City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northampton Square, Whiskin Stree"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@city.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070408003"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./YKDA62E7W8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Letting-services-of-short-stay-furnished-accommodation./YKDA62E7W8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YKDA62E7W8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YKDA62E7W8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231115-PRO-24409070",
"initiationType": "tender"
}