← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority has awarded a contract for the supply of specialist radiation simulation and training equipment, including: Radiation probes and survey meters Simulation sources and detector systems Portal detector simulator equipment These goods support operational and training capabilities at UKHSA facilities

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

STS Simulation Equipment

Statusactive
Value£25,321

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bdd1
Latest release ID060174-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 09:41:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060174-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:41:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33151000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGHL-3723-TXTT",
          "name": "Safe Training Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452863",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STS Simulation Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has awarded a contract for the supply of specialist radiation simulation and training equipment, including:\nRadiation probes and survey meters\nSimulation sources and detector systems\nPortal detector simulator equipment\nThese goods support operational and training capabilities at UKHSA facilities",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHL-3723-TXTT",
      "name": "Safe Training Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 2PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 30/31 Space Business Centre  Molly Millars Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.safetrainingsystems.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHL-3723-TXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim@safetrainingsystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "STS Simulation Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25320.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30384.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:41:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060174-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T10:41:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33151000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGHL-3723-TXTT",
          "name": "Safe Training Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452863",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STS Simulation Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has awarded a contract for the supply of specialist radiation simulation and training equipment, including:\nRadiation probes and survey meters\nSimulation sources and detector systems\nPortal detector simulator equipment\nThese goods support operational and training capabilities at UKHSA facilities",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGHL-3723-TXTT",
      "name": "Safe Training Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 2PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 30/31 Space Business Centre  Molly Millars Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.safetrainingsystems.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGHL-3723-TXTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim@safetrainingsystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "STS Simulation Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25320.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30384.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:41:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}