← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Structured Network Cabling Framework Agreement

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works. The requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Network cabling 32421000Network cabling 32421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works. The requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards The supply of cabling & equipment for the installation and associated surveys to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Data Network Infrastructure. The installation and patching of active equipment such as network switches / wireless access points / VoIP handsets The physical patching of horizontal and backbone cabling into active network equipment and installing interconnect links between passive and active network cabinets as requested. The supply of cabling & equipment for the installation, civil works and associated configuration to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Backbone Network Infrastructure. Project Management and services required to deploy and support the deployment/expansion of Fibre Optic cabling across the University’s Campus including fibre provisioning. Fibre installation can be single mode or multimode fibre and includes inter building deployment and intra building deployment across the University estate. Both traditional and Blown Fibre solutions installations would be required depending on project requirements. Civil works necessary to support inter building fibre deployments – including the negotiation and provision of any necessary civil works permits/street works licenses Account management for the duration of the project. Suppliers must provide documentation updates. These include test results, work logs, project reports, and onsite update of the AutoCAD documentation held by the University. Supply and installation of network cabinets, frames, or racks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network cablingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22142 median · 2.4 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375c5
Latest release ID028979-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 14 2022 10:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2022award, contract028979-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028979-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-14T11:54:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122421-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65942",
          "name": "IKM Network Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.999.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation and associated surveys to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Data Network Infrastructure.\nThe installation and patching of active equipment such as network switches / wireless access points / VoIP handsets\nThe physical patching of horizontal and backbone cabling into active network equipment and installing interconnect links between passive and active network cabinets as requested.\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation, civil works and associated configuration to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Backbone Network Infrastructure.\nProject Management and services required to deploy and support the deployment/expansion of Fibre Optic cabling across the University’s Campus including fibre provisioning.\nFibre installation can be single mode or multimode fibre and includes inter building deployment and intra building deployment across the University estate. Both traditional and Blown Fibre solutions installations would be required depending on project requirements.\nCivil works necessary to support inter building fibre deployments – including the negotiation and provision of any necessary civil works permits/street works licenses\nAccount management for the duration of the project.\nSuppliers must provide documentation updates. These include test results, work logs, project reports, and onsite update of the AutoCAD documentation held by the University.\nSupply and installation of network cabinets, frames, or racks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structured Network Cabling Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network cabling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paynterjk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65942",
      "name": "IKM Network Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fleet",
        "postalCode": "GU514JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Intec House, St. Nicholas Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IKM Network Communications Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1252365700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The procurement documents will be available via In-tend until 12 Noon, 25th July 2022 then access will be closed.\nSite visits are a mandatory requirement and will take place W/C 1st Aug 2022, Full details are contained\nin the ITT documents.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\n(WA Ref:125629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2022 · 028979-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028979-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-14T11:54:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:122421-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65942",
          "name": "IKM Network Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.999.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation and associated surveys to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Data Network Infrastructure.\nThe installation and patching of active equipment such as network switches / wireless access points / VoIP handsets\nThe physical patching of horizontal and backbone cabling into active network equipment and installing interconnect links between passive and active network cabinets as requested.\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation, civil works and associated configuration to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Backbone Network Infrastructure.\nProject Management and services required to deploy and support the deployment/expansion of Fibre Optic cabling across the University’s Campus including fibre provisioning.\nFibre installation can be single mode or multimode fibre and includes inter building deployment and intra building deployment across the University estate. Both traditional and Blown Fibre solutions installations would be required depending on project requirements.\nCivil works necessary to support inter building fibre deployments – including the negotiation and provision of any necessary civil works permits/street works licenses\nAccount management for the duration of the project.\nSuppliers must provide documentation updates. These include test results, work logs, project reports, and onsite update of the AutoCAD documentation held by the University.\nSupply and installation of network cabinets, frames, or racks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structured Network Cabling Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network cabling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paynterjk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65942",
      "name": "IKM Network Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fleet",
        "postalCode": "GU514JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Intec House, St. Nicholas Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IKM Network Communications Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1252365700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028979-2022-CU.999.JP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The procurement documents will be available via In-tend until 12 Noon, 25th July 2022 then access will be closed.\nSite visits are a mandatory requirement and will take place W/C 1st Aug 2022, Full details are contained\nin the ITT documents.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\n(WA Ref:125629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}