← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Structured Network Cabling Framework Agreement

Buyer: Cardiff University →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCardiff University
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2022
Value£750,000
Published23 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works. The requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Network cabling 32421000Network cabling 32421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works. The requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards The supply of cabling & equipment for the installation and associated surveys to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Data Network Infrastructure. The installation and patching of active equipment such as network switches / wireless access points / VoIP handsets The physical patching of horizontal and backbone cabling into active network equipment and installing interconnect links between passive and active network cabinets as requested. The supply of cabling & equipment for the installation, civil works and associated configuration to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Backbone Network Infrastructure. Project Management and services required to deploy and support the deployment/expansion of Fibre Optic cabling across the University’s Campus including fibre provisioning. Fibre installation can be single mode or multimode fibre and includes inter building deployment and intra building deployment across the University estate. Both traditional and Blown Fibre solutions installations would be required depending on project requirements. Civil works necessary to support inter building fibre deployments – including the negotiation and provision of any necessary civil works permits/street works licenses Account management for the duration of the project. Suppliers must provide documentation updates. These include test results, work logs, project reports, and onsite update of the AutoCAD documentation held by the University. Supply and installation of network cabinets, frames, or racks.

Statusactive
Value£750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network cablingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22142 median · 2.5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1207 median · 7 average (1 of 120 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 120 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0349b9
Latest release ID017172-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 23 2022 11:11:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2022tender017172-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017172-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T12:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.999.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation and associated surveys to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Data Network Infrastructure.\nThe installation and patching of active equipment such as network switches / wireless access points / VoIP handsets\nThe physical patching of horizontal and backbone cabling into active network equipment and installing interconnect links between passive and active network cabinets as requested.\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation, civil works and associated configuration to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Backbone Network Infrastructure.\nProject Management and services required to deploy and support the deployment/expansion of Fibre Optic cabling across the University’s Campus including fibre provisioning.\nFibre installation can be single mode or multimode fibre and includes inter building deployment and intra building deployment across the University estate. Both traditional and Blown Fibre solutions installations would be required depending on project requirements.\nCivil works necessary to support inter building fibre deployments – including the negotiation and provision of any necessary civil works permits/street works licenses\nAccount management for the duration of the project.\nSuppliers must provide documentation updates. These include test results, work logs, project reports, and onsite update of the AutoCAD documentation held by the University.\nSupply and installation of network cabinets, frames, or racks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structured Network Cabling Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services at Cardiff University (remote opening)"
      },
      "description": "Authorised Cardiff University officers"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Feb 2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network cabling"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Paynterjk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents will be available via In-tend until 12 Noon, 25th July 2022 then access will be closed.\nSite visits are a mandatory requirement and will take place W/C 1st Aug 2022, Full details are contained\nin the ITT documents.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122421.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs stated in the ITT documents\n(WA Ref:122421)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017172-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017172-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-23T12:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.999.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation and associated surveys to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Data Network Infrastructure.\nThe installation and patching of active equipment such as network switches / wireless access points / VoIP handsets\nThe physical patching of horizontal and backbone cabling into active network equipment and installing interconnect links between passive and active network cabinets as requested.\nThe supply of cabling & equipment for the installation, civil works and associated configuration to support the expansion and day to day operation of the Backbone Network Infrastructure.\nProject Management and services required to deploy and support the deployment/expansion of Fibre Optic cabling across the University’s Campus including fibre provisioning.\nFibre installation can be single mode or multimode fibre and includes inter building deployment and intra building deployment across the University estate. Both traditional and Blown Fibre solutions installations would be required depending on project requirements.\nCivil works necessary to support inter building fibre deployments – including the negotiation and provision of any necessary civil works permits/street works licenses\nAccount management for the duration of the project.\nSuppliers must provide documentation updates. These include test results, work logs, project reports, and onsite update of the AutoCAD documentation held by the University.\nSupply and installation of network cabinets, frames, or racks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structured Network Cabling Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services at Cardiff University (remote opening)"
      },
      "description": "Authorised Cardiff University officers"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Feb 2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network cabling"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Paynterjk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents will be available via In-tend until 12 Noon, 25th July 2022 then access will be closed.\nSite visits are a mandatory requirement and will take place W/C 1st Aug 2022, Full details are contained\nin the ITT documents.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122421.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs stated in the ITT documents\n(WA Ref:122421)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}