Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (45%)
Responsible Procurement (10%)
Price (45%)
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works. The requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (45%)
Responsible Procurement (10%)
Price (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network cabling | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 836 | 3 median · 41.5 average (249 of 836 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (274 of 836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | 2 median · 2.5 average (4 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bed0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 09:26:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060626-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060626-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:26:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bed0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2068.SF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structured Cabling",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"description": "Complete tender document suite",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:26:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices to be submitted in the Pricing schedule. Prices to be fixed for the initial contract period ",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Renewal of an existing agreement . Same products apply"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T10:26:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bed0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2068.SF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structured Cabling",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"description": "Complete tender document suite",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T10:26:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices to be submitted in the Pricing schedule. Prices to be fixed for the initial contract period ",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a framework agreement with one appointed supplier for the provision of copper and fibre optic network Infrastructure cabling, and associated hardware and civils works.\nThe requirement is for bidders to provide and install network cabling (copper and fibre), any associated civils works, associated passive equipment, the deployment of active network equipment, and is also for the supply of equipment as defined by Cardiff University’s Network Cabling Standards",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Renewal of an existing agreement . Same products apply"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}