← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Structural Remedial and Additional Works

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This is a Contract Award Notice for structural and remedial works. The works consist of underpinning and rebuilding at a block of two unoccupied flats and underpinning and internal works to a two-bedroom occupied home.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Structural Remedial and Additional Works

Statusactive
Value£167,475

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0591d0
Latest release ID083549-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 16:48:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083549-2025
2 Sept 2025tender053018-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T16:48:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45223200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNW-3851-TNHM",
          "name": "Daedalus SPV Ltd T/A Daedalus Construction Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Remedial and Additional Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Contract Award Notice for structural and remedial works. The works consist of underpinning and rebuilding at a block of two unoccupied flats and underpinning and internal works to a two-bedroom occupied home.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
        "email": "MSullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNW-3851-TNHM",
      "name": "Daedalus SPV Ltd T/A Daedalus Construction Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 - 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.daedalusconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNW-3851-TNHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Davey",
        "email": "enquiries@daedalusconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Structural Remedial and Additional Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167475,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200970
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083549-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083549-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:48:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083549-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083549-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T16:48:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45223200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNW-3851-TNHM",
          "name": "Daedalus SPV Ltd T/A Daedalus Construction Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Remedial and Additional Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Contract Award Notice for structural and remedial works. The works consist of underpinning and rebuilding at a block of two unoccupied flats and underpinning and internal works to a two-bedroom occupied home.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
        "email": "MSullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNW-3851-TNHM",
      "name": "Daedalus SPV Ltd T/A Daedalus Construction Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 - 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.daedalusconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNW-3851-TNHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Davey",
        "email": "enquiries@daedalusconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Structural Remedial and Additional Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167475,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200970
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083549-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083549-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:48:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2025 · 053018-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "053018-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787842",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price = 60%.\nQuality = 40% ( Methodology = 10%, Health & Safety 10%, Structural Stability = 10%, Social Value = 10%)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Remedial and Additional Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053018-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053018-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:04:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced principle contractors for structural remedial works.The works consist of underpinning and rebuilding at a block of two unoccupied flats and underpinning and internal works to a two-bedroom occupied home\nThe initial contract term will be for approximately 12 weeks as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is between £150,000 and £180,000 across the approximate 12-weeks contract term.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the RFQ documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 29th September 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 13th October 2025, 10:00 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on the 'Find a Tender Service'; however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/  is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN787842.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 29th September 2025, 10:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 13th October 2025, 10:00 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on the 'Find a Tender Service'; however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/  is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN787842.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ documents.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike Sullivan",
        "email": "msullivan2@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}