Structural material development programme
Advanced nano-structured steel development
Advanced nano-structured steel development
UKJ14
Advanced nano-structured steel development
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steel, Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings, Mild steel, Structural works, Structural steelworks, Structural steel erection work, Structural steel erection work for structures | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 126 median · 126 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 12 | 1 median · 22.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037c33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030139-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 26 2022 09:37:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2022 | planning | 030139-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030139-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-10-26T10:37:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE202/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Structural material development programme",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Advanced nano-structured steel development"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "44212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings"
},
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "45262400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steel erection work"
},
{
"id": "45262420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steel erection work for structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural material development programme",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advanced nano-structured steel development",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54362&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030139-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-10-26T10:37:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CE202/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Structural material development programme",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Advanced nano-structured steel development"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
{
"id": "44212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural products and parts except prefabricated buildings"
},
{
"id": "44450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mild steel"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
{
"id": "45262400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steel erection work"
},
{
"id": "45262420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steel erection work for structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural material development programme",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Advanced nano-structured steel development",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45223210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural steelworks"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1212",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54362&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Maili Nugent",
"email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235468141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}