Lot 1
North, Central & South Geographical Patch.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: Midland Heart →
Participate on midlandheart.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Midland Heart is committed to creating safe, secure, and well-maintained homes for all our tenants through the effective management of structural investigations, building improvement works, and associated insurance works. This contract is a key part of our wider mission to deliver great homes and excellent landlord services, putting tenants at the heart of everything we do
UK, GB · UK, GB
North, Central & South Geographical Patch.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
North, Central & South Geographical Patch
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Structural works | Not published |
| 2 | Structural works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Structural works (45223200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,129 | 5 median · 16.6 average (8 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (8 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058620-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 14:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058620-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://midlandheart.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058620-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058620-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T15:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 8750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for up to 2 years in increments of (1+ 1) which may be a single extension or a series of extensions,."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North, Central & South Geographical Patch.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 8750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for up to 2 years in increments of (1+ 1) which may be a single extension or a series of extensions,."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North, Central & South Geographical Patch",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Investigation, Building Improvement & Associated Insurance Works and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058620-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058620-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:35:58+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stage competitive flexible process with the following stages: \n- Conditions of participation\n- Invitation to tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Contractors can bid for one or both lots. Where a bidder submits a tender for both lots, the Authority reserves the right to determine the allocation of lots in accordance with the published award criteria and lot award methodology to achieve the Most Advantageous Tender."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Midland Heart is committed to creating safe, secure, and well-maintained homes for all our tenants through the effective management of structural investigations, building improvement works, and associated insurance works. This contract is a key part of our wider mission to deliver great homes and excellent landlord services, putting tenants at the heart of everything we do",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see schedule 25"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://midlandheart.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Lynch",
"email": "shannon.lynch@midlandheart.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058620-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T15:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 8750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for up to 2 years in increments of (1+ 1) which may be a single extension or a series of extensions,."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North, Central & South Geographical Patch.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 8750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for up to 2 years in increments of (1+ 1) which may be a single extension or a series of extensions,."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North, Central & South Geographical Patch",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Investigation, Building Improvement & Associated Insurance Works and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 17500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058620-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058620-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T15:35:58+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two stage competitive flexible process with the following stages: \n- Conditions of participation\n- Invitation to tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Contractors can bid for one or both lots. Where a bidder submits a tender for both lots, the Authority reserves the right to determine the allocation of lots in accordance with the published award criteria and lot award methodology to achieve the Most Advantageous Tender."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Midland Heart is committed to creating safe, secure, and well-maintained homes for all our tenants through the effective management of structural investigations, building improvement works, and associated insurance works. This contract is a key part of our wider mission to deliver great homes and excellent landlord services, putting tenants at the heart of everything we do",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see schedule 25"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://midlandheart.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"name": "Midland Heart",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMZ-2234-VXBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Lynch",
"email": "shannon.lynch@midlandheart.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}