Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Wigan Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
To carry out specialist CCTV Surveys to 23 structures (Bridges & Culverts) around the Wigan Borough in accordance with the performance specification and works information pack. The Authority considers all the sites to be confined spaces. The inspections will require either Pan & Tilt CCTV crawler unit or Man Entry methods or a combination of both (some sites are walk-through, some of which have restricted freeboard and others are CCTV crawler unit only). In all cases a remote-control unit with viewing station is required to enable Council officers to supervise the operations. Some sites are ladder access over parapet walls, some via standard manhole covers and others access is obtained via a sloped embankment to a watercourse.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality and Social Value (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Public utilities, Repair and maintenance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,972 | 6 median · 43.9 average (548 of 1,972 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (605 of 1,972 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 403 | 22 median · 135.5 average (96 of 403 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (108 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 95 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069545 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:34:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043977-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Only electronic submissions will be accepted via The Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043977-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 042811-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043977-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Inspection - CCTV Survey Contract 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:34:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043977-2026",
"description": "Within the 'Submission' part of the notice the incorrect 'Enquiry deadline' time and 'Tender submission deadline' time were stated. These should have read, and have now been amended in this re-published notice, to 12:00noon (rather than 12:00am)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out specialist CCTV Surveys to 23 structures (Bridges & Culverts) around the Wigan Borough in accordance with the performance specification and works information pack. The Authority considers all the sites to be confined spaces. The inspections will require either Pan & Tilt CCTV crawler unit or Man Entry methods or a combination of both (some sites are walk-through, some of which have restricted freeboard and others are CCTV crawler unit only). In all cases a remote-control unit with viewing station is required to enable Council officers to supervise the operations. Some sites are ladder access over parapet walls, some via standard manhole covers and others access is obtained via a sloped embankment to a watercourse.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only electronic submissions will be accepted via The Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Worthington",
"email": "a.worthington@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942489281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043977-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:34:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Inspection - CCTV Survey Contract 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:34:56+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043977-2026",
"description": "Within the 'Submission' part of the notice the incorrect 'Enquiry deadline' time and 'Tender submission deadline' time were stated. These should have read, and have now been amended in this re-published notice, to 12:00noon (rather than 12:00am)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out specialist CCTV Surveys to 23 structures (Bridges & Culverts) around the Wigan Borough in accordance with the performance specification and works information pack. The Authority considers all the sites to be confined spaces. The inspections will require either Pan & Tilt CCTV crawler unit or Man Entry methods or a combination of both (some sites are walk-through, some of which have restricted freeboard and others are CCTV crawler unit only). In all cases a remote-control unit with viewing station is required to enable Council officers to supervise the operations. Some sites are ladder access over parapet walls, some via standard manhole covers and others access is obtained via a sloped embankment to a watercourse.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only electronic submissions will be accepted via The Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Worthington",
"email": "a.worthington@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942489281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042811-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069545",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Inspection – CCTV Survey Contract 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To carry out specialist CCTV Surveys to 23 structures (Bridges & Culverts) around the Wigan Borough in accordance with the performance specification and works information pack. The Authority considers all the sites to be confined spaces. The inspections will require either Pan & Tilt CCTV crawler unit or Man Entry methods or a combination of both (some sites are walk-through, some of which have restricted freeboard and others are CCTV crawler unit only). In all cases a remote-control unit with viewing station is required to enable Council officers to supervise the operations. Some sites are ladder access over parapet walls, some via standard manhole covers and others access is obtained via a sloped embankment to a watercourse. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only electronic submissions will be accepted via The Chest at https://www.the-chest.org.uk. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Worthington",
"email": "a.worthington@wigan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1942489281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}