← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Structural Engineering Consultancy Services

Buyer: Woking Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWoking Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2025
Value£1,250,000
Published17 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the supply of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services (call off) WBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1.

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited for the supply of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services (call off) WBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1.

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1195 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,119 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ25295 median · 19.7 average (15 of 29 with a bid count)4.2 average (15 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5886 median · 7 average (5 of 588 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 588 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2ea
Latest release ID005449-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 17 2025 16:07:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-21T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-21T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2025tender005449-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T16:07:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135358",
    "name": "Woking Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services (call off)\nWBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Woking"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services (call off)\nWBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135358",
      "name": "Woking Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "WOKING",
        "postalCode": "GU216YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.woking.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woking Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Laura Curme",
        "email": "laura.curme@woking.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483755855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005449-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005449-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T16:07:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135358",
    "name": "Woking Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services (call off)\nWBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Woking"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the supply of Structural Engineering Consultancy Services (call off)\nWBC's detailed requirements are defined in the Specification at Schedule 1.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135358",
      "name": "Woking Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "WOKING",
        "postalCode": "GU216YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.woking.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woking Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wokingboroughcouncil/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Laura Curme",
        "email": "laura.curme@woking.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483755855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}