← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Structural Engineer Services for Building Control

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:• Checking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters. • Checking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.• Site surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Agreement will be entered into for 3 years, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months. All projects will be procured and drawn down during the Contract Period.

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Engineering services 71300000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Building services 71315000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:• Checking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters. • Checking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.• Site surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structural engineering consultancy services, Building services, Engineering services, Architectural, engineering and planning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer410.5 median · 11.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ123612 median · 20.1 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)7.8 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Structural Engineer Services for Building Control

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046f27
Latest release ID026883-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 14:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024award, contract026883-2024
11 Jun 2024tender018065-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026883-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T15:24:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73644",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026883-2024-2023-108-1",
      "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122332",
          "name": "David Smith Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:•\tChecking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters.  •\tChecking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.•\tSite surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:•\tChecking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters.  •\tChecking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.•\tSite surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Agreement will be entered into for 3 years, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months. All projects will be procured and drawn down during the Contract Period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73644",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122332",
      "name": "David Smith Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6WL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Duncan Close, Moulton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "David Smith Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115877",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026883-2024-2023-108-1",
      "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026883-2024-2023-108-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026883-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026883-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-22T15:24:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73644",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026883-2024-2023-108-1",
      "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122332",
          "name": "David Smith Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:•\tChecking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters.  •\tChecking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.•\tSite surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:•\tChecking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters.  •\tChecking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.•\tSite surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Agreement will be entered into for 3 years, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months. All projects will be procured and drawn down during the Contract Period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73644",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122332",
      "name": "David Smith Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6WL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Duncan Close, Moulton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "David Smith Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115877",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026883-2024-2023-108-1",
      "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026883-2024-2023-108-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2024 · 018065-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018065-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:09:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73644",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:•\tChecking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters.  •\tChecking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.•\tSite surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineer Services for Building Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council’s Building Control Department is seeking to establish a consultant to undertake the role of:•\tChecking building regulation applications for compliance with Parts A, H and K of the building regulations and assist the Building Control surveying team on structural and civil engineering matters.  •\tChecking licencing applications for temporary structures and assist the licensing team to ensure public safety.•\tSite surveys and reports on heritage buildings and structures to assist MKCC in their enforcement role.The Agreement will be entered into for 3 years, with the potential to extend for a further 12 months. All projects will be procured and drawn down during the Contract Period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73644",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115877",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}