Lot 1
2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development
UKM82
2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 7 median · 8.8 average (13 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 161 | 5 median · 15.4 average (97 of 161 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (106 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c2aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039283-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 15:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039283-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039283-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T15:32:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785117"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "039283-2024-2024-75-FM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132124",
"name": "Cowal Design Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-75-FM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured via mini-competition through the Scottish Procurement Alliance framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Watt",
"email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1419462466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132124",
"name": "Cowal Design Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dunoon",
"postalCode": "PA18 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Sandbank Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cowal Design Consultants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039283-2024-2024-75-FM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 163359,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039283-2024-2024-75-FM-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:785117)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039283-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T15:32:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000785117"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "039283-2024-2024-75-FM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132124",
"name": "Cowal Design Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-75-FM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2024-75-FM Structural Engineer for Collina Street Development",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured via mini-competition through the Scottish Procurement Alliance framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4932",
"name": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Garrioch Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maryhill.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11643",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maryhill Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Watt",
"email": "dwatt@maryhill.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1419462466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132124",
"name": "Cowal Design Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dunoon",
"postalCode": "PA18 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 16 Sandbank Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cowal Design Consultants Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039283-2024-2024-75-FM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 163359,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039283-2024-2024-75-FM-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:785117)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}